[Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.0]

User avatar
orwell
Member
 
Posts: 794
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by orwell » Sun Feb 24, 2019 20:14

Hey, that looks really nice!
BTW: there is a script to map all tracks laid in a world as SVG. Also on git.bananach.space/advtrains_netmapper, usage instructions in main.lua
I know that gpcf was working on a similar feature to be integrated into this netmapper
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...
 

User avatar
h-v-smacker
Member
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 23:04
GitHub: h-v-smacker
In-game: Smacker

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by h-v-smacker » Sun Mar 10, 2019 01:37

Why is it not always possible to open the signal's formspec? Granted, I did a mess rearranging segments, but still — I got a signal that only gives an error message "Signal signal at (...) - Unknown route set. Route is being cancelled" and then nothing. I cannot even unlink it from the tcb. I managed to remove it eventually (physical signal), but the tcb for the track in that coordinate still shows a button "Signalling", which again produces that message... Shouldn't route settings be accessible at all times? Or else how to fix that...

Speaking of which, I gather TCBs are tied to their physical coordinates. Can there be some way arranged to "nuke" a tcb at a given location? Like, destroy all the data associated with it?
Linux Forks, the Best Forks: linux-forks.de // Play @ LinuxWorks Next Generation
 

User avatar
thomasthespacefox
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 15:00
GitHub: ThomasTheSpaceFox
IRC: ThomasJaguar1212
In-game: thomasthespacefox

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by thomasthespacefox » Mon Mar 11, 2019 07:05

orwell:
A few cosmetic issues i ran into in minetest v5:
1: the player is visibly stuck through the roofs of cars & locomotives in 3rd person view.
2: The smoke effect in steam locomotives doesn't rotate with the locomotive's entity.

+ Spoiler


Other than that, wonderful mod, and i love the new station stop rails. much easier to make automated train lines now. :)
Attachments
adv_trains_minetestv5.jpg
(185.28 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

User avatar
orwell
Member
 
Posts: 794
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by orwell » Mon Mar 11, 2019 22:46

@smacker: I have already noticed this bug, but thanks. I'll try to fix it asap.
@thomas: oh no, they've broken the particle spawners again...
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...
 

User avatar
thomasthespacefox
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 15:00
GitHub: ThomasTheSpaceFox
IRC: ThomasJaguar1212
In-game: thomasthespacefox

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by thomasthespacefox » Tue Mar 12, 2019 00:24

Well the train map command is broken... i tried opening a map within that station in the screenshot with those visual bugs, and...

Code: Select all
ServerError: AsyncErr: ServerThread::run Lua: Runtime error from mod 'advtrains_itrainmap' in callback on_chat_message(): ...est-5/bin/../mods/advtrains/advtrains_itrainmap/init.lua:55: attempt to index field 'detector' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
    ...est-5/bin/../mods/advtrains/advtrains_itrainmap/init.lua:55: in function 'create_map_form'
    ...est-5/bin/../mods/advtrains/advtrains_itrainmap/init.lua:116: in function 'func'
    /root/minetest-5/bin/../builtin/game/chatcommands.lua:30: in function </root/minetest-5/bin/../builtin/game/chatcommands.lua:9>
    /root/minetest-5/bin/../builtin/game/register.lua:419: in function </root/minetest-5/bin/../builtin/game/register.lua:399>


i rarely ever use that command to begin with, but i figured id post this. do note that just at the part of the station where the trains enter/exit, there are 2 detector rails. For refrence, this is in the version on the content Database in minetest v5

Edit: also, the steam train's chuffing sound never fades in the distance, only stops when they reach the next stop...
 

User avatar
thomasthespacefox
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 15:00
GitHub: ThomasTheSpaceFox
IRC: ThomasJaguar1212
In-game: thomasthespacefox

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by thomasthespacefox » Tue Mar 12, 2019 00:33

I will say this much: building train lines in v5's new Carpathian mapgen is WAY too much fun. :)
 

User avatar
Codesound
Member
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by Codesound » Fri May 03, 2019 15:27

Dear @Orwell.... Hi!


I inform you that the problem of the train that leaving the tracks is also with minecarts ....

In the images below you can see how the wagon came out completely from the tracks.

Here is the list of mods enabled for this world:
agriculture;
basic_materials;
factory_bridges;
homedecor_modpack;
mesecons;
MinetestAmbience;
pipeworks;
Princess_Decor;
technic;
unified_inventory;
unifieddyes;
WorldEdit.

NO AdvTrains.... it's a minetest problem: for example, at the same time that the wagon was stuck in the air, too Technic "HV Quarry" block he was still. I had to restart it...
I hope it can be useful!
minetest developers must be informed. How can I do?


thanks, R


Image
Image
Image
Image
 

User avatar
thomasthespacefox
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 15:00
GitHub: ThomasTheSpaceFox
IRC: ThomasJaguar1212
In-game: thomasthespacefox

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by thomasthespacefox » Sun May 05, 2019 22:23

Codesound: I do believe you have the wrong topic, advanced trains is an entirely separate mod from the one that provides the carts that come with Minetest Game, Mineclone, etc.. Advanced Trains is focused on proper 'full size' trains, like in the screenshot of the original post: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=14726
 

User avatar
Codesound
Member
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by Codesound » Mon May 06, 2019 10:38

thomasthespacefox wrote:Codesound: I do believe you have the wrong topic, advanced trains is an entirely separate mod from the one that provides the carts that come with Minetest Game, Mineclone, etc.. Advanced Trains is focused on proper 'full size' trains, like in the screenshot of the original post: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=14726


Hi @thomasthespacefox,

before the forum crashed, I opened one thread here because the Trains of this mod ADVT have the same problems of minecarts, only later did I discover that minecarts also has this problem. Orwell knows the problem, and I simply informed it ....
The problem is not in this mod but in the minetest engine....

Thanks,
R
 

piet
Member
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 10:16
In-game: piet

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by piet » Mon May 06, 2019 10:45

orwell: its me piet from minetest your mod is so cool please make more trains make more japan trains make more things for advtrains mod please
 

piet
Member
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 10:16
In-game: piet
 

piet
Member
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 10:16
In-game: piet
 

piet
Member
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 10:16
In-game: piet
 

piet
Member
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 10:16
In-game: piet

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by piet » Mon May 06, 2019 12:42

h-v-smacker wrote:Why is it not always possible to open the signal's formspec? Granted, I did a mess rearranging segments, but still — I got a signal that only gives an error message "Signal signal at (...) - Unknown route set. Route is being cancelled" and then nothing. I cannot even unlink it from the tcb. I managed to remove it eventually (physical signal), but the tcb for the track in that coordinate still shows a button "Signalling", which again produces that message... Shouldn't route settings be accessible at all times? Or else how to fix that...

Speaking of which, I gather TCBs are tied to their physical coordinates. Can there be some way arranged to "nuke" a tcb at a given location? Like, destroy all the data associated with it?

idk
 

piet
Member
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 10:16
In-game: piet

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by piet » Mon May 06, 2019 12:45

i have a big singleplayer world full off trains. I am looking for more train mods for my singleplayer world. Are there more train mods[quote][/quote]sorry for spamming
Last edited by piet on Mon May 06, 2019 12:56, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
thomasthespacefox
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 15:00
GitHub: ThomasTheSpaceFox
IRC: ThomasJaguar1212
In-game: thomasthespacefox

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by thomasthespacefox » Thu May 16, 2019 20:46

a few suggestions:
- some 'Y' switches,
- perhaps a diner car to match the green passenger car?
- caboose
- perhaps a larger steam engine?
- A 'geared' steam locomotive (such as the Lima Shay locomotive).
- a railroad rotary snow plow? (would look cool in cold climates)
- angled station platforms?
- it would look better if the trains could angle correctly on ramps.
 

User avatar
orwell
Member
 
Posts: 794
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by orwell » Fri May 17, 2019 10:22

thomasthespacefox wrote:a few suggestions:
- some 'Y' switches,

During the next track rework. Making these is not fun.
thomasthespacefox wrote:- it would look better if the trains could angle correctly on ramps.

They do that in the latest Git state in MT 5.0.0. Perhaps I haven't made a Content DB release yet.
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...
 

User avatar
thomasthespacefox
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 15:00
GitHub: ThomasTheSpaceFox
IRC: ThomasJaguar1212
In-game: thomasthespacefox

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by thomasthespacefox » Fri May 17, 2019 14:36

orwell wrote:
thomasthespacefox wrote:a few suggestions:
- some 'Y' switches,

During the next track rework. Making these is not fun.
thomasthespacefox wrote:- it would look better if the trains could angle correctly on ramps.

They do that in the latest Git state in MT 5.0.0. Perhaps I haven't made a Content DB release yet.

Well, i'm using the latest version from contentDB, so it would seem as such.
 

User avatar
thomasthespacefox
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 15:00
GitHub: ThomasTheSpaceFox
IRC: ThomasJaguar1212
In-game: thomasthespacefox

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by thomasthespacefox » Tue May 21, 2019 19:05

just updated. the trains look so much better on slopes now. almost surprising how much it improves things. odd that I've only seen 2 mods actually use the new entity rotation in v5...
 

User avatar
Miniontoby
Member
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 19:25
Location: The Netherlands
In-game: Miniontoby

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by Miniontoby » Thu May 23, 2019 14:34

How can the train turn around without a turnout and how to change the name of a platform/station??
My English isn't very good because I'm Dutch ---- Check my mod "Doorbell"
 

User avatar
thomasthespacefox
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 15:00
GitHub: ThomasTheSpaceFox
IRC: ThomasJaguar1212
In-game: thomasthespacefox

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by thomasthespacefox » Thu May 23, 2019 15:46

Miniontoby wrote:How can the train turn around without a turnout and how to change the name of a platform/station??


Here's how:
1: rightclick track, a formspec should appear.
2: type your name into the station name box, click save.
3: to reverse the train when it leaves the station, click the "---" selector box and select "reverse", click save again., close formspec.

number 3 will let you use a station rail as a reverse point. you can even set a shorter wait time as well.
 

User avatar
Miniontoby
Member
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 19:25
Location: The Netherlands
In-game: Miniontoby

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by Miniontoby » Thu May 23, 2019 16:51

Thanks. I had not good readed because I'm Dutch
My English isn't very good because I'm Dutch ---- Check my mod "Doorbell"
 

BuckarooBanzay
Member
 
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 05:58
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: thomasrudin-mt
In-game: BuckarooBanzai

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by BuckarooBanzay » Thu May 23, 2019 19:35

Hey orwell

There was a corruption of the advtrains_ndb2 database at pandorabox yesterday.
I tried to rollback the db-file from the latest backup but the train-blocks looked all weird afterwards:
Image

Any clue what caused this?
Currently i removed the ndb file to restore via lbm, i hope that works...

More info: the save-delay for the ndb is in the range of 50 milliseconds, maybe it somehow got interrupted :(
The system is Linux and the FS is ext4 by the way...
 

User avatar
orwell
Member
 
Posts: 794
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by orwell » Thu May 23, 2019 21:07

When restoring the NDB backup, it is really important that you restore both the "advtrains" and "advtrains_ndb" file from the same backup, because the node-id mappings are stored in the main save file.
And the file corruption protection is insufficient, but I don't know how to do this better. Maybe swap out files before writing and keep a "backup" save

Aside from that, in most cases it is sufficient to just restore "advtrains", since the Node DB will fill itself over time.
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...
 

BuckarooBanzay
Member
 
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 05:58
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: thomasrudin-mt
In-game: BuckarooBanzai

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by BuckarooBanzay » Fri May 24, 2019 16:50

orwell wrote:When restoring the NDB backup, it is really important that you restore both the "advtrains" and "advtrains_ndb" file from the same backup, because the node-id mappings are stored in the main save file.
And the file corruption protection is insufficient, but I don't know how to do this better. Maybe swap out files before writing and keep a "backup" save

Aside from that, in most cases it is sufficient to just restore "advtrains", since the Node DB will fill itself over time.


Thx, i reverted both files to the latest working backup, looks good so far :) thx
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests