[Mod] Tech Age [techage]

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Revulent wrote:
Sun Jun 21, 2020 17:09
what is the disadvantage of increasing the max number of force load blocks? Does it just increase server load?
Exactly
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

The wiki states:
The oil burner can be filled with petroleum, heavy oil, naphtha or petrol. The burning time depends on the power that is requested by the power plant. Under full load, petroleum burns 15 s, heavy oil 20 s, naphtha 22 s and gasoline 25 s.
https://github.com/joe7575/techage/blob ... oil-burner

I don't see petroleum, heavy oil, and petrol in the actual mod gameplay. I only see these in the distillation tower/setup:
  • propane
  • gasoline
  • naphtha
  • fuel oil
  • bitumen
Please clarify. Thanks.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

These are Google translation issues. I first wrote the manual in German.

petroleum = (crude) oil
heavy oil = fuel oil
petrol = gasoline

But thanks, I will change it in the manual.
English has for everything two or more words which makes it sometimes difficult...
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Wed Jun 24, 2020 18:59
These are Google translation issues. I first wrote the manual in German.

But thanks, I will change it in the manual.
English has for everything two or more words which makes it sometimes difficult...
Understand. Thanks again.

More queries...

Is oil source also the same as petroleum (crude oil)?

Second, somehow I don't see these resources in the manual as well:
  • propane
  • bitumen
Are there any current uses for these, or are they just standby resources for future expansion/s of the mod?

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

- propane can be converted to hydrogen and used to generate power, or as fuel for the upcoming Techage Jetpack
- bitumen is needed for the "Autobahn" street mod

But other uses are possible in the future. I am open to ideas
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

Revulent
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 16:30
GitHub: Revulent
In-game: Virulent

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by Revulent » Post

Can tank carts run through unloaded areas or do we need a minecart for that?

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Revulent wrote:
Thu Jun 25, 2020 20:56
Can tank carts run through unloaded areas or do we need a minecart for that?
No, it is the same as for minecarts. Tank carts can also run through unloaded areas.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

Revulent
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 16:30
GitHub: Revulent
In-game: Virulent

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by Revulent » Post

I'm having an issue with tank carts getting stuck on the track, even on powered rail.

racal
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

Revulent wrote:
Thu Jun 25, 2020 21:23
I'm having an issue with tank carts getting stuck on the track, even on powered rail.
This has happened to me as well for a couple of times. Never thought of it as a bug or an issue since it has happened whenever I'm too far away from my setup. Should this be the expected behavior of tank carts?

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Revulent wrote:
Thu Jun 25, 2020 21:23
I'm having an issue with tank carts getting stuck on the track, even on powered rail.
What does "stuck" mean? Do they disappear and never come back or do they really stuck in a certain position?
What does the "/mycart" command emit?
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

Tried the trowel and test plastered a few power cables. Wanted to find out if I can recover both the cable and the plastered material (cobblestone) -- I only got the cobblestone and no cables after digging the plastered cable. Is this the expected behavior?

Thanks.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

racal wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 09:01
I only got the cobblestone and no cables after digging the plastered cable. Is this the expected behavior?
Yes, you have the use the trowel again to "unplaster" the cable and to get the cobblestone back.
Last edited by joe7575 on Fri Jun 26, 2020 11:51, edited 1 time in total.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 08:48
Revulent wrote:
Thu Jun 25, 2020 21:23
I'm having an issue with tank carts getting stuck on the track, even on powered rail.
What does "stuck" mean? Do they disappear and never come back or do they really stuck in a certain position?
What does the "/mycart" command emit?
Confirmed -- tank carts get stuck in a certain position even if you're not too far away.

/mycart 1 output:

Cart #1 running 2 m away

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

racal wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 11:12
Cart #1 running 2 m away
I guess, there is no cart 2 m away?
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 11:52
racal wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 11:12
Cart #1 running 2 m away
I guess, there is no cart 2 m away?
Nope, the cart is visible. It seems the "2 m away" means the distance between the cart and the owner(?).

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

racal wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:06
It seems the "2 m away" means the distance between the cart and the owner(?).
Yes, It is the distance between you and the cart.

Did it get stuck on a slope? If so, you have to increase the number of power rails.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:22
racal wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:06
It seems the "2 m away" means the distance between the cart and the owner(?).
Yes, It is the distance between you and the cart.

Did it get stuck on a slope? If so, you have to increase the number of power rails.
Not on a slope, on a powered rail. Just like what Revulent had reported, viewtopic.php?p=376349#p376349.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

I guess, in both cases, you do not use a recorded route, or?
Or in other words: Does the rail buffer show the name of the opposite station?
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:50
I guess, in both cases, you do not use a recorded route, or?
Or in other words: Does the rail buffer show the name of the opposite station?
Okay. So, it turns out my other tank cart was not using a "recorded route", i.e. stations are not connected. My bad. :P

Anyway, recording routes can only be done by using minecarts (not chest/tank carts), correct?

Thanks.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

racal wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 13:15
Okay. So, it turns out my other tank cart was not using a "recorded route", i.e. stations are not connected. My bad. :P
No, both should work, but I should exactly know what happened to be able to reproduce the issue.
racal wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 13:15
Anyway, recording routes can only be done by using minecarts (not chest/tank carts), correct?
Yes.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Revulent wrote:
Thu Jun 25, 2020 21:23
I'm having an issue with tank carts getting stuck on the track, even on powered rail.
Does this occur on a real server or on your local desktop/notebook, after you wake the PC from sleep mode?
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

Server crashed...

2020-06-27 16:49:43: ERROR[Main]: ServerError: AsyncErr: ServerThread::run Lua: Runtime error from mod 'minecart' in callback on_chat_message(): ...est/1521/bin/../share/minetest/builtin/common/vector.lua:59: attempt to index local 'a' (a nil value)
2020-06-27 16:49:43: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2020-06-27 16:49:43: ERROR[Main]: ...est/1521/bin/../share/minetest/builtin/common/vector.lua:59: in function 'distance'
2020-06-27 16:49:43: ERROR[Main]: ...st_parallel2/1521/.minetest/mods/minecart/monitoring.lua:180: in function 'get_cart_pos'
2020-06-27 16:49:43: ERROR[Main]: ...st_parallel2/1521/.minetest/mods/minecart/monitoring.lua:211: in function 'func'
2020-06-27 16:49:43: ERROR[Main]: ...inetest/1521/bin/../share/minetest/builtin/game/chat.lua:69: in function <...inetest/1521/bin/../share/minetest/builtin/game/chat.lua:48>
2020-06-27 16:49:43: ERROR[Main]: ...est/1521/bin/../share/minetest/builtin/game/register.lua:429: in function <...est/1521/bin/../share/minetest/builtin/game/register.lua:413>

racal
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 15:36
racal wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 13:15
Okay. So, it turns out my other tank cart was not using a "recorded route", i.e. stations are not connected. My bad. :P
No, both should work, but I should exactly know what happened to be able to reproduce the issue.
It still gets stuck on a certain position.

Anyway, can we use cart detectors to address this issue, i.e. position the cart detectors on positions where the carts usually stops? Can these detectors work with chest and tank carts? The wiki states only minecarts, https://github.com/joe7575/techage/blob ... t-detector.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

racal wrote:
Sat Jun 27, 2020 08:56
Server crashed...
See update v1.07 on GitHub
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

racal wrote:
Sat Jun 27, 2020 10:44
Anyway, can we use cart detectors to address this issue, i.e. position the cart detectors on positions where the carts usually stops? Can these detectors work with chest and tank carts?
Yes, the cart detectors works also for chest and tank carts. You can program the cart detector with its own number. Then it works like a cart pusher. If it detects a stopped cart, it will immediately push the cart into the arrow direction.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Noodlemire and 4 guests