[Mod] Tech Age [techage]

racal
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

Are chests (TA versions) and pushers backward compatible with each other, with different age-tier machines? In other words, for example, can I combine/interchange/use a TA3 chest/machine/pusher with a TA2 chest/machine/pusher, and vice versa?

Thanks.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Yes, of course
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

Revulent
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 16:30
GitHub: Revulent
In-game: Virulent

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by Revulent » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 17:02
Revulent wrote:
Thu Jun 25, 2020 21:23
I'm having an issue with tank carts getting stuck on the track, even on powered rail.
Does this occur on a real server or on your local desktop/notebook, after you wake the PC from sleep mode?
Real headless server

Revulent
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 16:30
GitHub: Revulent
In-game: Virulent

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by Revulent » Post

I think the tank cart issue was just because i didn't record the route. I did get a crash today

Code: Select all

2020-06-27 10:53:54: ERROR[Main]: ServerError: AsyncErr: ServerThread::run Lua: Runtime error from mod 'techage' in callback node_on_timer(): ...t-server/.minetest/mods/techage/basis/gravel_lib.lua:74: bad argument #1 to 'random' (interval is empty)
2020-06-27 10:53:54: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2020-06-27 10:53:54: ERROR[Main]: 	[C]: in function 'random'
2020-06-27 10:53:54: ERROR[Main]: 	...t-server/.minetest/mods/techage/basis/gravel_lib.lua:74: in function 'get_random_gravel_ore'
2020-06-27 10:53:54: ERROR[Main]: 	...minetest/mods/techage/basic_machines/gravelsieve.lua:81: in function 'sieving'
2020-06-27 10:53:54: ERROR[Main]: 	...minetest/mods/techage/basic_machines/gravelsieve.lua:99: in function 'node_timer'
2020-06-27 10:53:54: ERROR[Main]: 	...r/.minetest/mods/techage/basic_machines/consumer.lua:71: in function <...r/.minetest/mods/techage/basic_machines/consumer.lua:63>

Here is a video of what caused the crash. It seems that I need to reset the gravel sieve and then toggle the pusher to cause the crash but I need to experiment with it more to be sure.

https://a.uguu.se/1DtKdOrKlwrc.mkv

UPDATE: nope, has nothing to do with the pusher. the sieve just needs to be turned on

Further investigation shows that this is happening because the value of probability in ore_probability becomes too high for math.random. Using logging, I see that the value for probability causing the crash is 3728176051


update 2:

Yup, that was it. Adding this code to line 73 of basis/gravel_lib.lua fixed the issue

Code: Select all

if probability > 2147483647 then
    probability = 2147483647
    minetest.log("verbose", "Probability greater than 2,147,483,647... setting to 2,147,483,647")
end

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Excellent: A found bug is a fixed bug :)

But why is the probability larger than 2147483647?
What kind of ores from other mods are you using?

Typical values are:

Code: Select all

2020-06-27 10:47:09: INFO[Server]: [techage] default:iron_lump                16
2020-06-27 10:47:09: INFO[Server]: [techage] moreores:mithril_lump            1430
2020-06-27 10:47:09: INFO[Server]: [techage] default:coal_lump                9
2020-06-27 10:47:09: INFO[Server]: [techage] default:gold_lump                237
2020-06-27 10:47:09: INFO[Server]: [techage] default:tin_lump                 53
2020-06-27 10:47:09: INFO[Server]: [techage] moreores:silver_lump             351
2020-06-27 10:47:09: INFO[Server]: [techage] default:diamond                  463
2020-06-27 10:47:09: INFO[Server]: [techage] default:copper_lump              78
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

Revulent
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 16:30
GitHub: Revulent
In-game: Virulent

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by Revulent » Post

it seems to be the barborium change you made in the last commit. I appended the ore value to the log in the code above.

2020-06-27 14:27:08: ERROR[Server]: Probability greater than 2,147,483,647... setting to 2,147,483,647. Ore that caused the issue: techage:baborium_lump
2020-06-27 14:27:21: ERROR[Server]: Probability greater than 2,147,483,647... setting to 2,147,483,647. Ore that caused the issue: techage:baborium_lump
2020-06-27 14:27:29: ERROR[Server]: Probability greater than 2,147,483,647... setting to 2,147,483,647. Ore that caused the issue: techage:baborium_lump

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

I never had any issues with the value for Baborium. Nevertheless, such large values make little sense.
I will add a range check for upper and lower limits similar to your bugfix.

But I would like to understand, why you had the issue.
From your video I saw, that you are running the Minetest server on a Pi4, right?
Obviously, this compilation uses a smaller data type for numbers which leads to this crash?
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

Revulent
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 16:30
GitHub: Revulent
In-game: Virulent

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by Revulent » Post

It is running on a raspberry pi 4 running ubuntu server 64bit. I don't know if it uses smaller data types but i'd be surprised as it is still 64bit.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Revulent wrote:
Sat Jun 27, 2020 19:55
It is running on a raspberry pi 4 running ubuntu server 64bit. I don't know if it uses smaller data types but i'd be surprised as it is still 64bit.
I checked the code. I used the Lua function math.random() which uses the C function rand(), and this C function is obviously different on different systems.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

Can't seem to find the spray gun(?) on the crafting guide.
TechAge Signal Lamp

The signal lamp can be switched on or off with the on / off command. This lamp does not need electricity and can be colored with the spray gun.
https://github.com/joe7575/techage/blob ... ignal-lamp

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

racal wrote:
Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:54
Can't seem to find the spray gun(?) on the crafting guide.
The airbrush tool is part of the mod Unified Dyes
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

The Techage Modpack 2020-06-29 is available on ContentDB and GitHub
  • autobahn, towercrane, ta4_jetpack, 3d_armor, and stamina now use a common player physics lockout mechanism
  • the new mod ta4_jetpack added
  • mod stamina added (adapted to the player physics lockout mechanism)
  • mod 3d_armor added (needed for ta4_jetpack, adapted to the player physics lockout mechanism)
  • minecart v1.07 with many improvements
  • techage v0.14 with many improvements
  • hyperloop v2.06 update
  • autobahn update
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Mon Jun 29, 2020 17:54
The Techage Modpack 2020-06-29 is available on ContentDB and GitHub
+1, grats on this updated release!
mod stamina added (adapted to the player physics lockout mechanism)
Just found out that the stamina mod does not play well with hudbars. We're also using hudbars along with hbhunger, hbsprint, and thirsty on our techage server.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Due to the lack of resource handling of the Minetest API, it is impossible to guarantee compatibility and interoperability with all of these mods.

I'll see what I can do...
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:59
Due to the lack of resource handling of the Minetest API, it is impossible to guarantee compatibility and interoperability with all of these mods.

I'll see what I can do...
No pressure. Just pleased we're enjoying the techage modpack and give back by reporting bugs, incompatibilities, and/or issues.

It seems there's already a workaround: remove hudbars and hbhunger, and replace hbsprint with stamina. So far it doesn't crash the test server, yet.

racal
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

Bit of confused in obtaining lye. I followed the chemical reactor setup from the construction board/plan (and even verified it here, viewtopic.php?p=374002#p374002). Somehow I was not able to obtain lye using this configuration but had to invert the positions of the silo and tank (output side) to obtain it.
screenshot_20200701_233708.png
Construction board/plan setup (output silo on top)
(116.44 KiB) Not downloaded yet
screenshot_20200701_233447.png
Modified setup (output tank on top)
(560.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet
screenshot_20200701_233851.png
(223.05 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Update: Just found out that you need to manually reorient the output silo-tank configuration based on the product and by-product doser output.

racal
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Mon Jun 29, 2020 17:54
The Techage Modpack 2020-06-29 is available on ContentDB and GitHub
Found an error after updating via GitHub. Yields the same error even if update is done via the "Content" tab.
+Error message
Second, if you use the "Enable modpack" button, this error occurs:
+Error message
Workaround: Use "Enable all" button.

racal
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

Server crash...
+Error message
Was trying to grow flowers. Is the setup correct?
+Flower bed
Attachments
screenshot_20200702_204118.png
Flower bed
(381.88 KiB) Not downloaded yet

racal
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

2020-06-29 V0.14
alternative cement recipe added
Alternative cement recipe is:
+ Spoiler
Tried this recipe version and it consumed the bucket as well. Is this supposed to happen?

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

racal wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 15:59
Bit of confused in obtaining lye. Somehow I was not able to obtain lye using this configuration but had to invert the positions of the silo and tank (output side) to obtain it.
Manual improved
racal wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 15:59
2020-07-02 15:18:55: ERROR[Main]: mod "ta4_jetpack" has unsatisfied dependencies: "3d_armor"
I removed 3d_armor from the modpack because 3d_armor itself is a modpack. Please install separately.
racal wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 15:59
2020-07-02 18:12:46: ERROR[Main]: ServerError: AsyncErr: ServerThread::run Lua: Runtime error from mod 'techage' in callback node_on_timer(): Node name is not set or is not a string!
Bug fix added.
racal wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 15:59
Was trying to grow flowers. Is the setup correct?
Yes, iIf is is garden soil from the mod compost.
racal wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 15:59
Tried this recipe version and it consumed the bucket as well. Is this supposed to happen?
No, I changed the recipe.

Updates of the modpack are on GitHub and ContentDB.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Thu Jul 02, 2020 19:50
racal wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 15:59
2020-07-02 18:12:46: ERROR[Main]: ServerError: AsyncErr: ServerThread::run Lua: Runtime error from mod 'techage' in callback node_on_timer(): Node name is not set or is not a string!
Bug fix added.
racal wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 15:59
Was trying to grow flowers. Is the setup correct?
Yes, iIf is is garden soil from the mod compost.
Thanks.

New cement recipe does not consume the bucket anymore.

No server crash since the update, but still no flowers. :(

(Yes, we're using garden soil from the compost mod.)
joe7575 wrote:
Thu Jul 02, 2020 19:50
Updates of the modpack are on GitHub and ContentDB.
Did the update via GitHub. Reinstalled 3d_armor modpack; enabled only 3d_armor mod.

(The rest of the mods from 3d_armor modpack are optional, right? Meaning, can we use them, or not?)

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

racal wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 08:44
[No server crash since the update, but still no flowers. :(
Try the update from https://github.com/joe7575/techage
racal wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 08:44
The rest of the mods from 3d_armor modpack are optional, right? Meaning, can we use them, or not?
Yes
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 12:40
racal wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 08:44
[No server crash since the update, but still no flowers. :(
Try the update from https://github.com/joe7575/techage
Same, still no flowers. I'm using this commit version, https://github.com/joe7575/techage/comm ... 8c3425e601.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by joe7575 » Post

Do you really have flowers?

When I search for flowers in the inventory, I get this:
Image
Attachments
flowers.png
(10.69 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

racal
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 08:49

Re: [Mod] Tech Age [techage]

by racal » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Sat Jul 04, 2020 15:05
Do you really have flowers?

When I search for flowers in the inventory, I get this:
Image
Yes, here's mine:

Image
Attachments
filter_flower.png
Filter flower
(17.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests