How to add info to default debug output?

Post Reply
Badkraft
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2021 13:44

How to add info to default debug output?

by Badkraft » Post

Can I modify information displayed in the F5 debug hud?

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
Posts: 1074
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21
Location: Bigsby Texas
Contact:

Re: How to add info to default debug output?

by Nathan.S » Post

I believe you'd need to modify the client and/or server to do that.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course

Badkraft
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2021 13:44

Re: How to add info to default debug output?

by Badkraft » Post

Ok...is it Lua? Or in C source?
Maybe a good feature would be to add some configuration or custom info.

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 875
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: How to add info to default debug output?

by orwell » Post

The F5 debug information is handled in the C++ code on the client side.

For custom info, you can however also create a client-side mod that registers a HUD with your info.
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests