[Mod][Experimental] Doors (minecraftlike) 0.0.3

sapier
Developer
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

[Mod][Experimental] Doors (minecraftlike) 0.0.3

by sapier » Post

I've tried to create created doors similar the ones used in minecraft.

By now this was only possible by adding small patches to minetest, don't know if they make it to master as they break the "a block is a block" rule ;-)

Use crowbar to increase removal speed of door by factor five
crowbar reciep:
. . steel_ingot
. steel_ingot .
steel_ingot . .


Working (>0.0.2):
-placing doors relative to player position and position of door (4 possibilitys)
-opening/closing doors
-removing doors
-doors are as slim as their collision box and smaller than block size -> fixed by minetest patch "cube_disorted"
-transparency does work (->github/sapier/minetest branch sapier_experimental)
-doors can't be walked through if closed (->github/sapier/minetest branch sapier_experimental)


Problems:
nothing known

Changes:
Version 0.0.3
-Iron door added
-switched from 2 entities per door to 1 entitie
-fixed dig door bug
-switched to left click door opening



Screenshots:
-closed door
Image

-opened door (you can see the thin black line of the collision box around the frame)
Image

-all in one
Image

Minetest Patches
transparency patch is not mandatory and may have side effects to other parts of minetest, haven't checked this
http://www.mediafire.com/?8xxzdcvxs56ze3z

cube_disorted patch adds another visual style to entitys using their collision box for drawing the mesh, beware collision box HAS TO BE MinEdge,MaxEdge to get reasonable drawing results!
http://www.mediafire.com/?i0zqkntbnzt7jog

Mod:
http://www.mediafire.com/?khcvdbcq1abzwvx (Version 0.0.1)
http://www.mediafire.com/?0peyua24rdc6mia (Version 0.0.2)
http://www.mediafire.com/?4e8of77m8ah602x(Version 0.0.3)
Last edited by sapier on Sun Feb 19, 2012 14:14, edited 1 time in total.
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved

User avatar
bwog
Member
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 14:09
Location: United States
Contact:

by bwog » Post

You don't need to make us download the screenshots, just upload them to TinyPic or another image hosting site.

User avatar
RAPHAEL
Member
Posts: 627
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 09:09
Location: Earth

by RAPHAEL » Post

bwog wrote:You don't need to make us download the screenshots, just upload them to TinyPic or another image hosting site.
I just clicked the mediafire links and they loaded. No "download" needed. Sorry but I don't know how to help you with this mod. But great idea.
Last edited by RAPHAEL on Sat Dec 24, 2011 00:00, edited 1 time in total.
"Before you speak, ask yourself: Is it kind, is it true, is it necessary, does it improve upon the silence?"
My mods: http://goo.gl/n4kpn
(Currently Various, Industrial, Fakeblocks, Jail, MoarCraft, Christmas, Replicator, minetest dev installer for linux, bash mod installer, windows mod installer)

User avatar
randomproof
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 06:31
Location: California, USA

by randomproof » Post

sapier wrote: 1) My doors don't stop anyone, you can walk straight through
Entities can be walked through, which is why I made my door mod with nodes, that and I wanted big and shaped doors. Your doors look a lot better though. You might take a look at the hatches mod. Just turn them on the side?

User avatar
dannydark
Member
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 21:28
Location: Manchester, UK

by dannydark » Post

I'm not able to test atm but I'm guessing this is an issue with the way that the cube visual stuff is rendered, as the textures themselves do contain an alpha channel and work if you assign them to a sprite or node with glasslike visual style.

I and No-Half-Measures had a similar problem ages ago trying to get stained glass to work, the problem was with the material setting which didn't allow transparent materials iirc we had to change the setting to something else to get it to work.

So basically what I'm saying is maybe the material setting for cube visual style doesn't allow transparent materials.

I can't confirm this though as I don't have access to the C++ source on this system.

EDIT: Might be worth asking on the minetest-delta IRC channel to see if anyone can confirm this.
Last edited by dannydark on Sat Dec 24, 2011 01:22, edited 1 time in total.

sapier
Developer
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Post

thanks dannydark, you've been right. confirmed and fixed it in c code by myself
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved

sapier
Developer
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Post

@randomproof
I started with hatches mod changed this and that and finaly discovered nothing was left of hatches ;-)
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved

User avatar
Zarberman
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 16:38

by Zarberman » Post

when i try to download the transparecy patch, it says that there was a problem with the dowoad. please help
my website (still in testing) www.gameri.webs.com

sapier
Developer
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Post

Works for me, but as mediafire heavyly relies on google apis and other scripts you have to disable scriptblocker addons in your browser
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved

User avatar
sycam
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:57
Location: matcham

by sycam » Post

when i place the door i cant see it and the thing says ''cannot create image from data received from texture thumbs.db''
sycam industry's yesterdays technology today

sapier
Developer
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Post

This error message isn't related to your problem it just tells there's a file called thumbs.db within one of your texture folders. As this ain't a texture it can't be loaded as texture.

I assume you didn't build minetest yourself after adding the patches ... did you?
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved

User avatar
robin
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 15:53

by robin » Post

Did your patches went upstream meanwhile?

sapier
Developer
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Post

no and as someone is workling on steps (half block's) I don't think they will as those patches are most likely to collide (but i haven't really checked that)
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved

User avatar
Staffs
Member
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 13:16

by Staffs » Post

Why would you need this mod if you can walk through. I need doors for protection not design
I love mods :D

User avatar
sdzen
Member
Posts: 1170
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:33
Location: Paradise (your not allowed)

by sdzen » Post

maybe if when it was hit it didn't just change position but changed into a different node one thats solid :) just a suggestion

Zen S.D.

The next generation of tranquility!
malheureusement mon français n'est pas bon :<
Owner of the Zelo's
In game name: MuadTralk, spdtainted, sdzen, sd zen, sdzeno

sapier
Developer
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Post

problem is the door needs to store data about it's orientation that can't be done with nodes. It isn't handled during server reboots by now either, but that could be added without need to change c++ code. This isn't trivial and i didn't want to do it for a mod not usefull by now ;-).
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved

User avatar
rahonejm
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 01:58
Location: Brazil

by rahonejm » Post

question: where i need to paste the patches?
Sorry for possible language mistakes

User avatar
MirceaKitsune
Member
Posts: 860
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 22:31
GitHub: MirceaKitsune
IRC: Taoki
In-game: MirceaKitsune
Location: Romania, Bucharest
Contact:

by MirceaKitsune » Post

Looking good, going to try it now. I don't believe the crowbar is really necessary, but doors themselves are very welcome to Minetest at this stage.

sapier
Developer
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Post

The doors do work now as a door should work, at least if you do use my minetest branch.

Relevant patches for doors mod are:
-entity collision handling
-entity disorted_cube drawmode
Last edited by sapier on Tue Feb 14, 2012 20:45, edited 1 time in total.
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved

User avatar
sycam
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:57
Location: matcham

by sycam » Post

cool my internets down so i cant say much
(im on a libary one)
Last edited by sycam on Tue Feb 14, 2012 04:39, edited 1 time in total.
sycam industry's yesterdays technology today

User avatar
Temperest
Member
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Post

This is great! Are there any plans to merge the changes in your branch into upstream?
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4523
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

Its supposed to be Minetest core, NOT upstream, celeron ("hates") people who say upstream.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

sapier
Developer
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Post

I don't see any problems why the features shouldn't be added but there are so much features about to add to core I can't really predict when it's time.

I need to do some changes too if it's added e.g. two entities for one door isn't needed at all, mesecon support ...

btw there's a bad bug that still is a problem for this doors. the ...
Last edited by sapier on Wed Feb 15, 2012 20:53, edited 1 time in total.
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved

kahrl
Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 07:51
Location: Rös̓̇chenhof

by kahrl » Post

Because code from my collision_allow_stairs(_v2) is involved, performance is a problem (especially on older computers or when a really large number of entities are moving). I'll fix that some time soon.

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4523
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

sapier wrote:I don't see any problems why the features shouldn't be added but there are so much features about to add to core I can't really predict when it's time.

I need to do some changes too if it's added e.g. two entities for one door isn't needed at all, mesecon support ...

btw there's a bad bug that still is a problem for this doors. the
Erm, truncated post?
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ElCeejo and 6 guests