[Mod] Map [2] [map]

User avatar
fgr
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 08:22

by fgr » Post

This mod needs to be tuned a bit. lets say ... its nice to have the map somewhere pinned but if you open / look at it (it should be always with you like a real map by hitting "M" key or whatsoever) it should zoomed the current area. I know it would be a bit difficult. zoom in the map and out would be also a real nice thing.

User avatar
Nightfighter
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 11:01
Location: in a alien world

by Nightfighter » Post

mine is now not working it says"not fuctioning 'step on'......."
How do i fix it?
my mods: Concrete Invisiblocks
more coming out soon
mods are cool!!

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3096
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

by Inocudom » Post

Is there any way this mod could work on Windows? If not, what is it about the operating system that makes such a feat impossible?
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

User avatar
Iqualfragile
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 22:11

by Iqualfragile » Post

yeah, you could install andlinux, that should work :D
Gr8 b8, m8. I rel8, str8 appreci8, and congratul8. I r8 this b8 an 8/8. Plz no h8, I'm str8 ir8. Cr8 more, can't w8. We should convers8, I won't ber8, my number is 8888888, ask for N8. No calls l8 or out of st8. If on a d8, ask K8 to loc8. Even with a full pl8, I always have time to communic8 so don't hesit8.

User avatar
0gb.us
Member
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 01:55
Location: 0gb.us:30000
Contact:

by 0gb.us » Post

Terminal wrote:Unknown node names: default:stone_with_iron stairs:slab_wood stairs:slab_cobble stairs:stair_cobble default:sapling stairs:stair_wood default:chest_locked fire:basic_flame
[map] debug: 0
[map] Failed!
[map] Tried to run command "python /home/us_0gb/.minetest/worlds/world_2013-01-25/worldmods/map/minetestmapper.py -i /home/us_0gb/.minetest/worlds/world_2013-01-25 -o /home/us_0gb/.minetest/worlds/world_2013-01-25/worldmods/map//textures/map.png"
I get an error when I run this. It says it failed, but the image was indeed created. Could it because of the unknown nodes it found?

Also, how do you add nodes to the mapper?

Thanks!
Also, how

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3699
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

by paramat » Post

Yeah i get those error messages too, but it works so i ignore them.
To add new nodes edit the colors.txt file and add the node name and the RGB values for the colour you want on the map for that node. For example ...

Code: Select all

default:stone_with_iron 97 93 92
RGB values for any colour can be found using the GIMP "colour picker".
Last edited by paramat on Fri Jan 25, 2013 23:24, edited 1 time in total.
I rely on donations for basic income. PayPal viewtopic.php?f=3&t=14935 Patreon https://www.patreon.com/paramat

User avatar
0gb.us
Member
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 01:55
Location: 0gb.us:30000
Contact:

by 0gb.us » Post

Oh, wow. I'm lame. I didn't even see that file. I was focussing on the mapper and init.lua. The format is so obvious, too. Thank you so much!

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20
Location: Lost in Crypt

by Likwid H-Craft » Post

Why no windows still!
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)

User avatar
kaeza
Moderator
Posts: 2162
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 05:00
GitHub: kaeza
IRC: kaeza diemartin blaaaaargh
In-game: kaeza
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

by kaeza » Post

Likwid H-Craft wrote:Why no windows still!
Another more reason to switch to Linux :)
Your signature is not the place for a blog post. Please keep it as concise as possible. Thank you!

Check out my stuff! | Donations greatly appreciated! PayPal

User avatar
0gb.us
Member
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 01:55
Location: 0gb.us:30000
Contact:

by 0gb.us » Post

kaeza wrote:
Likwid H-Craft wrote:Why no windows still!
Another more reason to switch to Linux :)
Is there even need for another reason to switch to Linux? I still don't see any reason to stick with Windows ... Linux, OS X, BSD, DOS, it doesn't matter what you use, as long as it isn't Windows.

Also, is there a way to get this to map the whole generated world? The first time I ran it, it mapped only the center. I tried modifying it three times and ran it each time, but it didn't work. I really have no idea what I'm doing in that script. I don't need this to function in-game, even. I've been running it in a back-up copy of the world to get a graphical map for someone who wants me to post it in the server topic.
Last edited by 0gb.us on Sun Jan 27, 2013 04:10, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
TForsman
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 20:19
Location: Sweden
Contact:

by TForsman » Post

I can't get this mod to work. in debug.txt I can see:

Code: Select all

13:02:50: INFO[main]:   [map         ] ["/usr/share/minetest/games/minetest/mods/map/init.lua"]
13:02:50: VERBOSE[main]: Loading and running script from /usr/share/minetest/games/minetest/mods/map/init.lua
13:02:50: VERBOSE[main]: register_item_raw: map:map
13:02:50: VERBOSE[main]: ItemDefManager: registering "map:map"
13:02:50: VERBOSE[main]: registerNode: registering content id "576": name="map:map"
13:02:50: VERBOSE[main]: registerCraft: registering craft definition: (shaped, output="map:map", recipe={ "default:paper","default:paper"; "default:paper","default:paper" }, replacements={})
[map] No map image found. Creating image... (This will take some time)
[map] debug: 256
[map] Failed!
[map] Tried to run command "python /usr/share/minetest/games/minetest/mods/map/minetestmapper.py -i /home/tforsman/.minetest/worlds/Foresight World -o /usr/share/minetest/games/minetest/mods/map//textures/map.png"

If I run command from terminal:

Code: Select all

python /usr/share/minetest/games/minetest/mods/map/minetestmapper.py -i /home/tforsman/.minetest/worlds/Foresight World -o /usr/share/minetest/games/minetest/mods/map//textures/map.png
World does not exist.
Can't handle spaces in world name? (just guessing) As the name of the world is: "Foresight World"
Last edited by TForsman on Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:15, edited 1 time in total.
Foresight | Blog | I've heard: When the RedHat developers present new packages to Linux User-Group, before the meeting is over,Foresight people will have downloaded the source, created a Foresight package, uploaded it,and it will be available for anyone to use.

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20
Location: Lost in Crypt

by Likwid H-Craft » Post

kaeza wrote:
Likwid H-Craft wrote:Why no windows still!
Another more reason to switch to Linux :)
Wheres the Map Texture? Theres nothing in it.

Well I don't get why not this kind of, need a update for windows users.
Last edited by Likwid H-Craft on Sun Jan 27, 2013 17:16, edited 1 time in total.
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)

User avatar
0gb.us
Member
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 01:55
Location: 0gb.us:30000
Contact:

by 0gb.us » Post

Likwid H-Craft wrote:
kaeza wrote:
Likwid H-Craft wrote:Why no windows still!
Another more reason to switch to Linux :)
Wheres the Map Texture? Theres nothing in it.

Well I don't get why not this kind of, need a update for windows users.
I did some searching, and I found this update for Windows users.

User avatar
socramazibi
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:29
Location: España

by socramazibi » Post

Hello, this mod could be used in windows 7 with this file minetest_mapper.exe (http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=2896&p=2)

thanks


google translate
Forgive my English, but it is the translator of google.My Spanish.
My mod:
Pictures wool 1.0 3x5 , Charcoal+Textures , Map

User avatar
Just A Man
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 04:28

by Just A Man » Post

Python sript can be fixed. It just needed some os related things. Like using os.pathsep instead of /. If someone need this i can try to fix but i dont have Windows so some one need to test it

User avatar
Zeg9
Member
Posts: 608
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 11:02
Location: France

by Zeg9 » Post

Just A Man wrote:Python sript can be fixed. It just needed some os related things. Like using os.pathsep instead of /. If someone need this i can try to fix but i dont have Windows so some one need to test it
The C++ version is really faster than the python one, so I see no point in fixing it (except the python version is the "official" one).
I made a few (a lot of?) mods for minetest: here is a list.
See also the MT-Faithful texture pack (work in progress).

User avatar
Jouster27
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 14:16

by Jouster27 » Post

I get why the map has to be in the Mod folder but I've basically quit using this mod because I run multiple maps and it's not playing nice with the new method of running mods. Could the map texture name be based on the world name? Then you could write the code load the correct map for the world you're in.

PS: Sorry if I missed a comment above asking for the same thing.

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

Jouster27 wrote:I get why the map has to be in the Mod folder but I've basically quit using this mod because I run multiple maps and it's not playing nice with the new method of running mods. Could the map texture name be based on the world name? Then you could write the code load the correct map for the world you're in.

PS: Sorry if I missed a comment above asking for the same thing.
Yea that could be done. But this mod doesnt work very good anyway.
Also I dont have a copy of it anymore and omploader is down.

User avatar
Jouster27
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 14:16

by Jouster27 » Post

PilzAdam wrote:Also I dont have a copy of it anymore and omploader is down.
I understand, man. It's a bummer, though. I liked the mod. Ah well, I guess I should test some of the other mapping solutions... Thanks anyway for the use I got out of the mod, though.

User avatar
Silent-Hunter
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 20:06

by Silent-Hunter » Post

I wonder if there's a way to have in game maps, like Minecraft. Or a minimap.

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3699
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

by paramat » Post

Hi, the unchanged map.zip is available here http://www.mediafire.com/download/m1rp1 ... zs/map.zip
I rely on donations for basic income. PayPal viewtopic.php?f=3&t=14935 Patreon https://www.patreon.com/paramat

SlowMo24
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 13:39
GitHub: SlowMo24

Re: [Mod] Map [2] [map]

by SlowMo24 » Post

Thanks for this very cool mod. paramat's link works fine. I would like to propose two enhancements:

1. you could add im=im.rotate(90) to the python code before saving, to make the map correspond to the real wold, when placed on the ground.

2. VanessaE's colors.txt (from here: http://wiki.minetest.net/Minetestmapper) should be added by default

cheers

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4571
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Map [2] [map]

by Krock » Post

SlowMo24 wrote:I would like to propose two enhancements:
I agree, this mod is no longer in developement.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests