Post your modding questions here

Locked
User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

Evergreen wrote:Do I need to get rid of just this part of the code?

Because if the block that it checks is air, it will continue, but if it isn't it won't generate a tree.
No, better not remove it. Otherwise the tree will grow through everything.

I tried the rubber tree out on a world with moretrees on it (with the random set at 1,1). There were rubber trees between the other trees. However I noticed too them preferring the desert. Probably because since a while there's a lot more mixture of desert sand and dirt with grass.

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen
Location: A forest in the midwest
Contact:

by Evergreen » Post

Topywo wrote:
Evergreen wrote:Do I need to get rid of just this part of the code?

Because if the block that it checks is air, it will continue, but if it isn't it won't generate a tree.
No, better not remove it. Otherwise the tree will grow through everything.

I tried the rubber tree out on a world with moretrees on it (with the random set at 1,1). There were rubber trees between the other trees. However I noticed too them preferring the desert. Probably because since a while there's a lot more mixture of desert sand and dirt with grass.
Why do they seem to like the desert so much?
Back from the dead!

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen
Location: A forest in the midwest
Contact:

by Evergreen » Post

I did remove that piece of code, and it seemed to help.
Back from the dead!

User avatar
Casimir
Member
Posts: 1187
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 16:59
GitHub: CasimirKaPazi

by Casimir » Post

PilzAdam wrote:
pandaro wrote:type:
self:getpos()
Nope, its:

Code: Select all

self.object:getpos()
First thing is what I did. Thank you.

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4549
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Trees grow in biomes, and it probably just happens that the settings I chose for rubber trees cause them to grow near deserts. :-)

Take a look in moretrees/tree_biomes.lua and see if maybe the biome settings need tweaked.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen
Location: A forest in the midwest
Contact:

by Evergreen » Post

VanessaE wrote:Trees grow in biomes, and it probably just happens that the settings I chose for rubber trees cause them to grow near deserts. :-)

Take a look in moretrees/tree_biomes.lua and see if maybe the biome settings need tweaked.
I used the code for rubber trees from PilzAdam's farming mod. Not the moretrees mod.
Back from the dead!

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4549
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Ah, gotchya.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.
Contact:

by Traxie21 » Post

How exactly would one use minetest.env:find_nodes_in_area()?
I have this on an ABM for sand (testing), but it always prints {}, nothing else.

Code: Select all

    print(dump(minetest.env:find_nodes_in_area({x=pos.x+1, y=pos.y, z=pos.z+1}, {x=pos.x-1, y=0, z=pos.z-1}, {"default:dirt"})))
Heres the setup:
DDD
DSD
DDD

User avatar
pandaro
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 21:34
GitHub: pandaro
Location: behind

by pandaro » Post

print(dump(minetest.env:find_nodes_in_area({x=pos.x+1, y=pos.y, z=pos.z+1}, {x=pos.x-1, y=0, z=pos.z-1}, {"default:dirt"})))
sobstitute


print(dump(minetest.env:find_nodes_in_area({x=self.x-1, y=0, z=self.z-1},{x=self.x+1, y=self.y, z=self.z+1}, {"default:dirt"})))

invert the 2 table of coordinate
sorry for bad english
Linux debian 7 wheezy 64
kde

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.
Contact:

by Traxie21 » Post

pandaro wrote:
print(dump(minetest.env:find_nodes_in_area({x=pos.x+1, y=pos.y, z=pos.z+1}, {x=pos.x-1, y=0, z=pos.z-1}, {"default:dirt"})))
sobstitute


print(dump(minetest.env:find_nodes_in_area({x=self.x-1, y=0, z=self.z-1},{x=self.x+1, y=self.y, z=self.z+1}, {"default:dirt"})))

invert the 2 table of coordinate
Ty, but thanks to VanessaE, I figured it out :3

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.
Contact:

by Traxie21 » Post

DP

Another question:

How does one force a chunk to be generated, and add blocks to that chunk without having the player in them?

I'm trying to make a skyportal mod (kinda like aether) but if the chunk I add the second portal to is not loaded/generated, the second portal is not built and causes the player to FAAAAAAAAALLL.

I have really messy and unoptomised code of this, just started and trying to get the basics down.
http://pastebin.com/bhGXbgTt

User avatar
Blocks
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:48

by Blocks » Post

Oh do I make a ore show up, in the map?

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

Blocks wrote:Oh do I make a ore show up, in the map?
Take a look at the games/minetest_game/mods/default/mapgen.lua

or for example Calinous moreores mod.

User avatar
prestidigitator
Member
Posts: 640
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 23:54

by prestidigitator » Post

Usually it should suffice to wait until the chunk is loaded. You could even keep some kind of hash of positions for portals and check it when each chunk is loaded. However, if you REALLY need to load the chunks ahead of time, see this discussion on block loading.

User avatar
Casimir
Member
Posts: 1187
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 16:59
GitHub: CasimirKaPazi

by Casimir » Post

My windows is no more working, so I use Linux Mint at the moment. One simple question: The window where all the serverstuff is shown, how do I get it?

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4549
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Run your minetest instance from a terminal e.g. gnome-terminal, xterm, whatever it's called in Mint.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
Casimir
Member
Posts: 1187
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 16:59
GitHub: CasimirKaPazi

by Casimir » Post

Thank you.

A new one:

Code: Select all

if minetest.setting_get("new_style_leaves") == false then

end
I want to check if "fancy trees" is enabled, but it always returns false (or true, depending on the way you read it).

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

Casimir wrote:Thank you.

A new one:

Code: Select all

if minetest.setting_get("new_style_leaves") == false then

end
I want to check if "fancy trees" is enabled, but it always returns false (or true, depending on the way you read it).
Use setting_getbool()

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Post

Don't is possible have a little change in the API in the function "get_craft_recipe" to return all recipes don't the last one only?

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Post

Another point, if the function will be altered or a second one added (for retro compatibility) then, maybe, is good return all recipes and the dimensions of this, well, if is a torch is a 1x2, if is a door is a 2x3. This make more easier the mod task. Thanks. :)

User avatar
pandaro
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 21:34
GitHub: pandaro
Location: behind

by pandaro » Post

how to manipulate images through lua?
sorry for bad english
Linux debian 7 wheezy 64
kde

User avatar
prestidigitator
Member
Posts: 640
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 23:54

by prestidigitator » Post

Actual manipulation of images may not be possible. For example, I don't think you can get a pixel array and set pixels or draw arbitrary shapes. However, in places you are asked for a texture name, you may be able to do some simple manipulations using a custom Minetest texture specification language in place of a simple filename.

User avatar
1244
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 16:40
Location: Poland

by 1244 » Post

In which way I can add meta float from node to formspec this node? Example:

Code: Select all

x_formspec =
"invsize[8,9;]"..
"label[1,3;Variable_from_node]"

minetest.register_node("X:x", {
local Variable_from_node = 10
})
In which way I can do this?
My mods:
Barrels, Chemistry

User avatar
kaeza
Moderator
Posts: 2162
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 05:00
GitHub: kaeza
IRC: kaeza diemartin blaaaaargh
In-game: kaeza
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

by kaeza » Post

1244 wrote:In which way I can add meta float from node to formspec this node? Example:

Code: Select all

x_formspec =
"invsize[8,9;]"..
"label[1,3;Variable_from_node]"

minetest.register_node("X:x", {
local Variable_from_node = 10
})
In which way I can do this?
I think you can do something like this:

Code: Select all

"label[1,3;$(Variable_from_node)]"
Also, the 'local' inside the table is wrong; remove it.
Your signature is not the place for a blog post. Please keep it as concise as possible. Thank you!

Check out my stuff! | Donations greatly appreciated! PayPal

User avatar
10twenty4
Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 20:54

by 10twenty4 » Post

I'm trying to remove whatever you're holding onto when you punch a node. I'm not seeing any change occur, however. Should I be using something besides take_item()?

Code: Select all

on_punch = function(pos, node, puncher)
            wield = puncher:get_wielded_item()
            print(wield: get_count())
            wield:take_item()
            print(wield: get_count())
            end
edit: scratch that, I fixed it by adding puncher: set_wielded_item(wield)
Last edited by 10twenty4 on Sun Mar 17, 2013 22:50, edited 1 time in total.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests