[0.4.3] The Infinity Server [offline] [Survival Mode] [shops]

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez
Location: Rhode Island, USA

by jordan4ibanez » Post

no problem.. why do you keep reentering and leaving?
I've been gone for a long time

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez
Location: Rhode Island, USA

by jordan4ibanez » Post

EVERYONE MAKE SURE THEY READ THE BOTTOM OF THE MAIN POST
I've been gone for a long time

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez
Location: Rhode Island, USA

by jordan4ibanez » Post

THE SERVER CRASHED BUT IT IS FIXED
I've been gone for a long time

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3931
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Can you install the More Fences Mod?
Last edited by sfan5 on Sun Jan 15, 2012 19:44, edited 1 time in total.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez
Location: Rhode Island, USA

by jordan4ibanez » Post

yes :)
I've been gone for a long time

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez
Location: Rhode Island, USA

by jordan4ibanez » Post

doing some bug fixes because no one is on
I've been gone for a long time

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez
Location: Rhode Island, USA

by jordan4ibanez » Post

THE BUGS ARE FIXED
I've been gone for a long time

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez
Location: Rhode Island, USA

by jordan4ibanez » Post

Server is up!
I've been gone for a long time

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez
Location: Rhode Island, USA

by jordan4ibanez » Post

set up dual monitors..so can play on one and monitor whats going on on the other..verizon is being crappy right now so might have issues connecting
I've been gone for a long time

User avatar
ray8888
Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 16:40
Location: de,lo woods

by ray8888 » Post

i cant get on to the server now
fuck off

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez
Location: Rhode Island, USA

by jordan4ibanez » Post

SERVER IS UP ..if it crashes when im sleeping (because it is on latest dev build) you can go to my minecraft server which welcomes all people to it even people on proxies like i use ( http://mineshafter.appspot.com/ ) for all you who want the proxy :D
I've been gone for a long time

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3931
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

jordan4ibanez wrote:SERVER IS UP ..if it crashes when im sleeping (because it is on latest dev build) you can go to my minecraft server which welcomes all people to it even people on proxies like i use ( http://mineshafter.appspot.com/ ) for all you who want the proxy :D
You could use a cronjob that checks every 2Mins if the Server is up and if not the Server will Be started
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez
Location: Rhode Island, USA

by jordan4ibanez » Post

sfan5 wrote:
jordan4ibanez wrote:SERVER IS UP ..if it crashes when im sleeping (because it is on latest dev build) you can go to my minecraft server which welcomes all people to it even people on proxies like i use ( http://mineshafter.appspot.com/ ) for all you who want the proxy :D
You could use a cronjob that checks every 2Mins if the Server is up and if not the Server will Be started
im not good with bash...any help would be appreciated
I've been gone for a long time

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3931
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

jordan4ibanez wrote:
sfan5 wrote:
jordan4ibanez wrote:SERVER IS UP ..if it crashes when im sleeping (because it is on latest dev build) you can go to my minecraft server which welcomes all people to it even people on proxies like i use ( http://mineshafter.appspot.com/ ) for all you who want the proxy :D
You could use a cronjob that checks every 2Mins if the Server is up and if not the Server will Be started
im not good with bash...any help would be appreciated
Create a /etc/cron.d/minetest file and write this into it:

Code: Select all

*/5   *   *   *  *    /home/jordan/minetest/check_server_running.sh  
create /home/jordan/minetest/check_server_running.sh and write this into it:

Code: Select all

if [ $(pidof minetestserver) ]
then
        exit 0;
else
        /home/jordan/minetest/bin/minetestserver&
fi
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez
Location: Rhode Island, USA

by jordan4ibanez » Post

sfan5 wrote:
jordan4ibanez wrote:
sfan5 wrote: You could use a cronjob that checks every 2Mins if the Server is up and if not the Server will Be started
im not good with bash...any help would be appreciated
Create a /etc/cron.d/minetest file and write this into it:

Code: Select all

*/5   *   *   *  *    /home/jordan/minetest/check_server_running.sh  
create /home/jordan/minetest/check_server_running.sh and write this into it:

Code: Select all

if [ $(pidof minetestserver) ]
then
        exit 0;
else
        /home/jordan/minetest/bin/minetestserver&
fi
thank you sfan!
I've been gone for a long time

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3931
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

jordan4ibanez wrote:
sfan5 wrote:
jordan4ibanez wrote: im not good with bash...any help would be appreciated
Create a /etc/cron.d/minetest file and write this into it:

Code: Select all

*/5   *   *   *  *    /home/jordan/minetest/check_server_running.sh  
create /home/jordan/minetest/check_server_running.sh and write this into it:

Code: Select all

if [ $(pidof minetestserver) ]
then
        exit 0;
else
        /home/jordan/minetest/bin/minetestserver&
fi
thank you sfan!
No Problem
Last edited by sfan5 on Tue Jan 24, 2012 06:13, edited 1 time in total.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3931
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

jordan4ibanez wrote:SERVER IS UP ..if it crashes when im sleeping (because it is on latest dev build) you can go to my minecraft server which welcomes all people to it even people on proxies like i use ( http://mineshafter.appspot.com/ ) for all you who want the proxy :D
Can you go online on Remobo and start your Server (Minecraft and Minetest) ?
Last edited by sfan5 on Tue Jan 24, 2012 18:30, edited 1 time in total.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
krewshu11
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 07:46

by krewshu11 » Post

Hey It wont let me get into your server. Sry im a noob. error message Some exception, what()+

User avatar
krewshu11
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 07:46

by krewshu11 » Post

SRY Some exception, what ()="unsupported ContentFeatures version"

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3931
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

I get this error too
@krewshu11: you can edit your posts
Last edited by sfan5 on Sun Jan 29, 2012 09:53, edited 1 time in total.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
dannydark
Member
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 21:28
Location: Manchester, UK

by dannydark » Post

@sfan5 & @krewshu11 I'm actually on jordan4ibanez's server at the moment with no problems.

The only thing I can think it being is the 3D Player code being added which both me and jordan4ibanez have on our clients, Try compiling with the 3D Player stuff and see if that fixes it.

Btw I can see you both attempting to join it says you've joined but then after a few seconds says you timed out.

EDIT: oh and we also have the sound branch too...I think there's more chance of it being caused by that than the 3D Player patch.
Last edited by dannydark on Sun Jan 29, 2012 10:31, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
zoup
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 01:20

by zoup » Post

@jordan4ibanez

i friend requested you :)

about the server check script that sfan5 sent you: you might still have to make it executable via

chmod +x /home/jordan/minetest/check_server_running.sh

just in case... :)

User avatar
zoup
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 01:20

by zoup » Post

dannydark wrote:@sfan5 & @krewshu11 I'm actually on jordan4ibanez's server at the moment with no problems.

The only thing I can think it being is the 3D Player code being added which both me and jordan4ibanez have on our clients, Try compiling with the 3D Player stuff and see if that fixes it.

Btw I can see you both attempting to join it says you've joined but then after a few seconds says you timed out.

EDIT: oh and we also have the sound branch too...I think there's more chance of it being caused by that than the 3D Player patch.
I can confirm the sound branch is needed. Learned some git along the way :)

I don't seem to need the 3D-Player though.

User avatar
krewshu11
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 07:46

by krewshu11 » Post

heeeey I have no idea what any of that means lol. NOOB. NOOOOOOOOOB here. I downloaded the .0.4 version it said but I dont know about the 3D thing and sound thing you guys are talking about.

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3931
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

You must compile from Source
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests