[Mod] cave lighting chatcommand [cave_lighting]

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

[Mod] cave lighting chatcommand [cave_lighting]

by Hybrid Dog » Sun Jun 14, 2015 15:10

This mod adds the chatcommand light_cave [maxlight] to automatically light up a cave with e.g. torches.
maxlight is the maximum light a lighting node is placed (to be able to see light strength at specific position, try the superpick mod)

License: WTFPL
Download: zip, tar.gz
github: cave_lighting

Image

If you got ideas or found bugs, please tell them to me.

How to install a mod?
Last edited by Hybrid Dog on Thu Jun 30, 2016 17:00, edited 7 times in total.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
Location: in front of my pc (which is at home)
GitHub: DS-Minetest
In-game: DS

Re: [Mod] cave lighting chatcommand [cave_lighting]

by DS-minetest » Sun Jun 14, 2015 16:07

cool mod, but
Hybrid Dog wrote:to automatically to light up

(fixed)
Last edited by DS-minetest on Tue Jun 16, 2015 17:11, edited 1 time in total.
Do not call me -minetest.
Call me DS or DS-minetest.
I am German, so you don't have to pm me English if you are also German.
The background is a lie.
 

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
 
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
Location: Bigsby Texas
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21

Re: [Mod] cave lighting chatcommand [cave_lighting]

by Nathan.S » Mon Jun 15, 2015 03:08

Does it take torches from the players inventory?
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: [Mod] cave lighting chatcommand [cave_lighting]

by Hybrid Dog » Mon Jun 15, 2015 15:08

DS-minetest wrote:cool mod, but
Hybrid Dog wrote:to automatically to light up

fixed.

Nathan.S wrote:Does it take torches from the players inventory?

No, it depends on which light_source node you hold in hands. Currently automatically lighting a cave requires the give privilege because l think it's fairly cheaty.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

User avatar
lightonflux
Member
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 07:22
Location: Germany
In-game: lof

Re: [Mod] cave lighting chatcommand [cave_lighting]

by lightonflux » Mon Jun 15, 2015 20:40

Very impressive mod.

Works flawlessly in really big caves. But it didn't work in a small cave that was 50% filled with water. But that is okay, because the mod did give some feedback (something went wrong).

BTW: does not work with meselamp block.

Just wanted to mention this two things. I don't need them fixed, but you might want to know. :)
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: [Mod] cave lighting chatcommand [cave_lighting]

by Hybrid Dog » Tue Jun 16, 2015 14:38

lightonflux wrote:Very impressive mod.

Works flawlessly in really big caves. But it didn't work in a small cave that was 50% filled with water. But that is okay, because the mod did give some feedback (something went wrong).

The something went wrong message didn't mean an error, it meant that you viewed a node with an angle < 45°, l fixed it.
Thanks for informing me about the water problem, now the light nodes are only placed onto "normal" nodes.

BTW: does not work with meselamp block.

Just wanted to mention this two things. I don't need them fixed, but you might want to know. :)

Did you get the "Something went wrong." message?
Image

ls the bobblocks mod or the version l use broken?
When the light node is placed, it becomes dark, so the mod fills every possible position with a bobblock:
Image
Attachments
screenshot_20150616_163048.png
(615.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet
screenshot_20150616_162833.png
(491.17 KiB) Not downloaded yet

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

User avatar
lightonflux
Member
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 07:22
Location: Germany
In-game: lof

Re: [Mod] cave lighting chatcommand [cave_lighting]

by lightonflux » Tue Jun 16, 2015 20:29

Just tested again with meselamp before updating your mod. It appears it was a user error and meselamps work fine. So i probably didn't look at the right thing.
 

User avatar
lightonflux
Member
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 07:22
Location: Germany
In-game: lof

Re: [Mod] cave lighting chatcommand [cave_lighting]

by lightonflux » Tue Jun 16, 2015 20:31

I just got the "cave to big" error. Would it be possible to light only a part of the cave in that case?
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: [Mod] cave lighting chatcommand [cave_lighting]

by Hybrid Dog » Wed Jun 17, 2015 14:45

lightonflux wrote:I just got the "cave to big" error. Would it be possible to light only a part of the cave in that case?

yes, it would also be possible to increase the maximum amount of nodes
l think I'll greatly increase the 20000 nodes limit. lt's actually just to avoid overfilling memory (e.g. if a bug would appear).

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 


Return to WIP Mods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests