[Mod] change meta of nodes [ownerhack]

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: Sweden
GitHub: AiTechEye

[Mod] change meta of nodes [ownerhack]

by AiTechEye » Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:13

This tool let you change metadata in node / blocks with a simple tool
Requires server priv

/giveme ownerhack:tool
or
/giveme hacktool

Licenses: code LGPL 2.1 media CC BY-SA 3.0
Depends: none

Image
Attachments
ByUjEdwinV1--ownerhack.zip
(1.22 KiB) Downloaded 79 times
asdasd.png
(520.01 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by AiTechEye on Mon May 09, 2016 14:31, edited 8 times in total.
Mods content repository YouTube Music Im taking a break from all coding & modding
 

User avatar
Ferk
Member
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2015 17:18
GitHub: Ferk

Re: [Mod] ownerhack (change meta of nodes

by Ferk » Tue Oct 06, 2015 15:37

Nice idea.
I actually wanted to do something like this for my game as well. This is nice for adventure maps and challenge rooms since you can alter all sort of stuff from the nodes without having to add a special case and a formspec to every node you want.
{ ☠ Dungeontest ☠ , ᗧ••myarcade•• }
 

Dorje
Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 21:19
Location: South Africa, Cape Town, Observatory, MINECRAFT!
In-game: gryphon + MajesticBird

Re: [Mod] ownerhack (change meta of nodes

by Dorje » Wed Oct 07, 2015 15:13

Nice and useful to name nodes and change owners! :)
Last edited by Dorje on Mon Oct 12, 2015 15:43, edited 1 time in total.
Give me some EXTREME HARDCORE xD

i have to say this sad thing viewtopic.php?f=3&t=13458&p=195719#p195719
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2670
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: [Mod] ownerhack (change meta of nodes

by Hybrid Dog » Wed Oct 07, 2015 16:33

If you could also edit meta ints, you would be able to do cheats in the technic mod l assume. meta int and meta string are separated, aren't they?

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

Dorje
Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 21:19
Location: South Africa, Cape Town, Observatory, MINECRAFT!
In-game: gryphon + MajesticBird

Re: [Mod] ownerhack (change meta of nodes

by Dorje » Mon Oct 12, 2015 15:42

if i use a sign (like locked sign from the mod) it glitches out and also shows the part u need to write and overlaps everything so u cant press send :/
Give me some EXTREME HARDCORE xD

i have to say this sad thing viewtopic.php?f=3&t=13458&p=195719#p195719
 

User avatar
jp
Member
 
Posts: 706
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
Location: France
GitHub: kilbith

Re: [Mod] ownerhack (change meta of nodes

by jp » Mon Oct 12, 2015 15:50

Hybrid Dog wrote:meta int and meta string are separated, aren't they?

Not really, you can convert a meta string to a meta int in using it.
[Mods] Crafting GuideSpectator ModeX-Decor[+]
[Maps] New York CityMinecraft Imported Maps
[Textures] PixelBOX Reloaded

Like my stuff? Consider donating.
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
 
Posts: 5471
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

Re: [Mod] ownerhack (change meta of nodes

by rubenwardy » Mon Oct 12, 2015 17:00

All meta data is stored as strings. Integers are stored like "123". As JP said.
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2670
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: [Mod] ownerhack (change meta of nodes

by Hybrid Dog » Tue Oct 13, 2015 15:02

rubenwardy wrote:All meta data is stored as strings. Integers are stored like "123". As JP said.

ok, thanks, so is it faster to use meta:get_string(name) ~= "" instead of meta:get_int(name) ~= 0?

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

User avatar
jan6
Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 17:58
Location: Estonia
GitHub: jan69
IRC: jan6
In-game: jan6

Re: [Mod] ownerhack (change meta of nodes

by jan6 » Thu Dec 03, 2015 17:02

why can't see any data about chests when i click them? only edit fields... btw where can i find all the strings to edit?
I know everything, exept what I know...
I have a secret..it's so secret even I don't know what it is
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: Sweden
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] ownerhack (change meta of nodes

by AiTechEye » Fri Dec 04, 2015 16:25

Hybrid Dog wrote:
rubenwardy wrote:All meta data is stored as strings. Integers are stored like "123". As JP said.

ok, thanks, so is it faster to use meta:get_string(name) ~= "" instead of meta:get_int(name) ~= 0?


var=~"" should be faster



jan6 wrote:
rubenwardy wrote:why can't see any data about chests when i click them?


When you click somestuff you will get the inventory gui instand of meta gui.. if you click something else into it then you can select in the position to the meta instand.
Mods content repository YouTube Music Im taking a break from all coding & modding
 

User avatar
jan6
Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 17:58
Location: Estonia
GitHub: jan69
IRC: jan6
In-game: jan6

Re: [Mod] ownerhack (change meta of nodes

by jan6 » Thu Jan 28, 2016 19:00

is there any place where I can get all things i can modify using this, without examining code?
I know everything, exept what I know...
I have a secret..it's so secret even I don't know what it is
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: Sweden
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] ownerhack (change meta of nodes

by AiTechEye » Thu Jan 28, 2016 20:26

i made the info more clear :-)
Its only 1 tool:
/giveme ownerhack:tool
or
/giveme hacktool
Mods content repository YouTube Music Im taking a break from all coding & modding
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2670
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: [Mod] ownerhack (change meta of nodes

by Hybrid Dog » Fri Jan 29, 2016 16:45

jan6 wrote:is there any place where I can get all things i can modify using this, without examining code?

l guess it wouldn't make it easier, if the infotext e.g. appears in an own formspec (see default sign) editing it isn't easier than editing the infotext string above that multiline formspec, which shows also the other fields.
But a list formspec element could be added, you could select the meta table field from it (e.g. infotext) and then "String to edit" is set to it and "Value" is set to the current value of it.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 


Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests