Fullscreen

Post Reply
User avatar
neko259
Member
Posts: 805
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

Fullscreen

by neko259 » Post

Is fullscreen so hard to implement? I suppose Irrlicht and openGL support it. Maybe you can add this option, celeron55?
s3tuPDfUv2IyvXHzPmE31MQvnWULv1zj

User avatar
No-Half-Measures
Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 00:42
Contact:

by No-Half-Measures » Post

No it isn't too hard to Add, How ever is it too hard to click the 'Maximize Window' Button on the top right hand corner of the window?

That is essentially Full Screen just with an easy way to Tab out instead of having to hit say 'F10' to come out of full screen.

User avatar
neko259
Member
Posts: 805
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

by neko259 » Post

No-Half-Measures wrote:No it isn't too hard to Add, How ever is it too hard to click the 'Maximize Window' Button on the top right hand corner of the window?

That is essentially Full Screen just with an easy way to Tab out instead of having to hit say 'F10' to come out of full screen.
Maximazing isn't fullscreen. 1) it leaves panels and window decoration 2) the speed in real fullscreen is slightly higher than in window mode.
Last edited by neko259 on Sun Aug 14, 2011 08:44, edited 1 time in total.
s3tuPDfUv2IyvXHzPmE31MQvnWULv1zj

User avatar
celeron55
Administrator
Posts: 462
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:10
GitHub: celeron55
IRC: celeron55

by celeron55 » Post

Irrlicht only support fullscreen as a window creation option, so it requires a restart, so I thought to leave it out.

In proper window managers you can set an application to fullscreen anyway, for me it's alt+f11 and it fills everything. (icewm)

But well, I guess it could be added as a configuration option...

User avatar
Staffs
Member
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 13:16

by Staffs » Post

celeron55 wrote:Irrlicht only support fullscreen as a window creation option, so it requires a restart, so I thought to leave it out.

In proper window managers you can set an application to fullscreen anyway, for me it's alt+f11 and it fills everything. (icewm)

But well, I guess it could be added as a configuration option...
I guess im going from Openbox to icewm huh :D ?
I love mods :D

User avatar
ntpspe
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 03:40

by ntpspe » Post

Well, to be honest I pesonally prefer applications maximised rather than full screen, then I still see all my ubuntu notifications and such :p

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3162
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

by Calinou » Post

Yeah me too, I *hate* fullscreen, especially on Linux.

User avatar
ntpspe
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 03:40

by ntpspe » Post

@Calinou Yup, and fullscreen is kind of a messy process on ubuntu 11.04, had to fiddle with settings before anything would work fullscreen, otherwise it'd crash the entire computer ¬_¬ then again that's probably due to my 11" netbook screen more than anything else

... :P

User avatar
dannydark
Member
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 21:28
Location: Manchester, UK

by dannydark » Post

I tend to prefer to play Minecraft and now Minetest in maximised mode, however I know all of my friends on my server prefer to play in fullscreen, infact it was the one question they all had in common about Minetest lol.

It would be nice to add as an option if its not too hard :)

User avatar
No-Half-Measures
Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 00:42
Contact:

by No-Half-Measures » Post

dannydark wrote:I tend to prefer to play Minecraft and now Minetest in maximised mode, however I know all of my friends on my server prefer to play in fullscreen, infact it was the one question they all had in common about Minetest lol.

It would be nice to add as an option if its not too hard :)

I'll just Quote What Celeron Said;

celeron55 wrote:Irrlicht only support fullscreen as a window creation option, so it requires a restart, so I thought to leave it out.
In proper window managers you can set an application to fullscreen anyway, for me it's alt+f11 and it fills everything. (icewm)
But well, I guess it could be added as a configuration option...
Will possibly be a Future Feature.

User avatar
nomohakon
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 16:34
IRC: nomohakon
In-game: nomohakon
Location: VanessaE's servers

by nomohakon » Post

Please, my old pc need that minetest be able run in true fullscreen.

sorry for my english (not native; czech republic)
"To learn who rules over you, simply find out who you are not allowed to criticize." - Voltaire
"Knowledge, like air, is vital to life. Like air, no one should be denied it." - Alan Moore, V for Vendetta
- - -
"To never die... and to conquer all, that is winning." ―Illyria

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3921
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Don't reply to old Topics (from 2011)
As far as I know Fullscreen was already added
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6156
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

add

Code: Select all

fullscreen=1
to the minetest.config file in root

User avatar
Tx_RushFan
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 16:58

by Tx_RushFan » Post

rubenwardy wrote:add

Code: Select all

fullscreen=1
to the minetest.config file in root
This just tucks my MT window in the top right corner or my desktop with a resolution of 800x600. I've tried the screenW=1920 and screenH=1080 properties but it still only does 800x600 anchored to the top right corner of my screen with the desktop showing for the rest of my screen.

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Post

I have the following setting for my window.

Code: Select all

screenW = 1900
screenH = 1040
It makes it almost fullscreen for me. Maybe half a dozen pixels on each side if that after title bar and borders are taken into account. It might be that you tried setting it too big for your screen so it sized it down so that the whole window could be seen. By the way, I am running it on Windows XP in case there is a slight difference in borders and title bar size between the different Windows versions.

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3921
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen
Location: A forest in the midwest
Contact:

by Evergreen » Post

Back from the dead!

Struttas_of_Borg
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 13, 2017 18:06

Re: Fullscreen

by Struttas_of_Borg » Post

ok i got this to work bear in in mind that the screen res given if native for my monitor, change to suit your needs acordingly.

I Placed this at the top of my /home?%username%/.minetest/minetest.conf file

fullscreen = 1
screenW = 1360
screenH = 768

User avatar
kaadmy
Member
Posts: 706
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 23:07
GitHub: kaadmy
IRC: KaadmY
In-game: KaadmY kaadmy NeD

Re: Fullscreen

by kaadmy » Post

Please don't bump old topics more than a year or so old.
Never paint white stripes on roads near Zebra crossings.

Pixture

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests