[(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
 
Posts: 1025
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
Location: in front of my pc (which is at home)
GitHub: DS-Minetest
In-game: DS

[(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by DS-minetest » Sat Jul 08, 2017 20:11

Did you ever want to get the name of the server's world in csm? Now you can.
Server and client both need this to work.
Depends: csm_com
Download
github
Now I can begin giving my waypoints mod a sense.
Do not call me -minetest.
Call me DS or DS-minetest.
I am German, so you don't have to pm me English if you are also German.
The background is a lie.
 

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
 
Posts: 1980
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
Location: Hopefully very far from yours, snoop :P
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf
In-game: Lone_Wolf

Re: [(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by Lone_Wolf » Sun Jul 16, 2017 17:04

Problem with this csm too. No name of world when I do .worldname?
 

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
 
Posts: 1025
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
Location: in front of my pc (which is at home)
GitHub: DS-Minetest
In-game: DS

Re: [(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by DS-minetest » Sun Jul 16, 2017 18:28

Lone_Wolf wrote:Problem with this csm too. No name of world when I do .worldname?

That means the server doesn't have csm_worldname installed.

I could give the possibility to set the worldname manually in a formspec if the server doesn't have the mod.
Do not call me -minetest.
Call me DS or DS-minetest.
I am German, so you don't have to pm me English if you are also German.
The background is a lie.
 

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
 
Posts: 1980
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
Location: Hopefully very far from yours, snoop :P
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf
In-game: Lone_Wolf

Re: [(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by Lone_Wolf » Sun Jul 16, 2017 18:42

DS-minetest wrote:
Lone_Wolf wrote:Problem with this csm too. No name of world when I do .worldname?

That means the server doesn't have csm_worldname installed.

I could give the possibility to set the worldname manually in a formspec if the server doesn't have the mod.

Yes please do that lol
 

Qbiq
Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 17:37
In-game: Qbiq

Re: [(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by Qbiq » Fri Sep 08, 2017 21:44

What is the command to change the world name? I'm using the notebook CSM as well, I think it would be nice to be able to switch between notes.

Image
 

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
 
Posts: 1025
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
Location: in front of my pc (which is at home)
GitHub: DS-Minetest
In-game: DS

Re: [(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by DS-minetest » Sat Sep 09, 2017 10:32

Qbiq: You are using my worldstorage mod, not csm_worldname. They both register the chatcommand "worldname". You shouldn't use both mods at once.
Do not call me -minetest.
Call me DS or DS-minetest.
I am German, so you don't have to pm me English if you are also German.
The background is a lie.
 

Qbiq
Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 17:37
In-game: Qbiq
 

User avatar
LemonFox
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2018 16:27
IRC: LemonFox
In-game: LemonFox

Re: [(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by LemonFox » Thu Jan 25, 2018 14:26

Any luck on making a way so you can make your own worldname if the server does not have one?
or maybe just outputting the server name as the worldname?

i want to use csm_waypoints but cant on the server i want to run it on as it does not have a name
 

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
 
Posts: 1980
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
Location: Hopefully very far from yours, snoop :P
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf
In-game: Lone_Wolf

Re: [(Client)Mod] get the worldname in csm [csm_worldname]

by Lone_Wolf » Thu Jan 25, 2018 17:19

LemonFox wrote:Any luck on making a way so you can make your own worldname if the server does not have one?
or maybe just outputting the server name as the worldname?

i want to use csm_waypoints but cant on the server i want to run it on as it does not have a name

I use this mod. It requires the teleport priv to work https://github.com/octacian/savepos
 


Return to Client-side modding



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests