World generation question.Help pls.

Post Reply
owlondrugs
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:53
In-game: Owlondrugs

World generation question.Help pls.

by owlondrugs » Post

I made ore, but it is generated only in Minimal Development Test.Help me pls!!!

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4650
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: World generation question.Help pls.

by Krock » Post

Could you provide us the source code where you register the ore please?

Also check if your world uses a apgen like mgv5/6/7, valleys or carpathian, as singlenode and mathematical ones may not produce the landscape you would like to have. Afterwards, make sure you've enabled your mod in the world and it's loading properly without errors.

Last but not least: If there are warnings and/or errors, also provide the relevant lines of your debug.txt file.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

owlondrugs
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:53
In-game: Owlondrugs

Re: World generation question.Help pls.

by owlondrugs » Post

Code: Select all

minetest.register_alias("mapgen_stone", "default:stone")

minetest.register_node("magic:red_shardblock", {
	description = "Red shard ore",
	tiles = {"default_stone.png^red_cristal.png"},
	groups = {cracky=3},
	drop = 'magic:red_shard_item',
})
	minetest.register_ore({
		ore_type       = "scatter",
		ore            = "magic:red_shardblock",
		wherein        = "default:stone",
		clust_scarcity = 8 * 8 * 8,
		clust_num_ores = 9,
		clust_size     = 3,
		y_min          = 1025,
		y_max          = 31000,
	})

	minetest.register_ore({
		ore_type       = "scatter",
		ore            = "magic:red_shardblock",
		wherein        = "default:stone",
		clust_scarcity = 8 * 8 * 8,
		clust_num_ores = 8,
		clust_size     = 3,
		y_min          = -31000,
		y_max          = 64,
	})

	minetest.register_ore({
		ore_type       = "scatter",
		ore            = "magic:red_shardblock",
		wherein        = "default:stone",
		clust_scarcity = 24 * 24 * 24,
		clust_num_ores = 27,
		clust_size     = 6,
		y_min          = -31000,
		y_max          = 0,
	})
	
	

owlondrugs
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:53
In-game: Owlondrugs

Re: World generation question.Help pls.

by owlondrugs » Post

tried everything...

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4650
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: World generation question.Help pls.

by Krock » Post

This ore will only appear in freshly generated areas. Get far down or teleport away to make sure you're digging in fresh terrain. I used the code above to check whether it works or not:
Image
red_cristal.png was not a found, thus all violet nodes you can see there is a magic:red_shardblock one (stone and dirt were removed with WorldEdit). If you want to generate the ore in desert stone as well, then register another ore with wherein = "default:desert_stone".
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

owlondrugs
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:53
In-game: Owlondrugs

Re: World generation question.Help pls.

by owlondrugs » Post

How remove blocks in world edit?

owlondrugs
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:53
In-game: Owlondrugs

Re: World generation question.Help pls.

by owlondrugs » Post

not working.
Image

owlondrugs
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:53
In-game: Owlondrugs

Re: World generation question.Help pls.

by owlondrugs » Post

but when I create Development world its working...

owlondrugs
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:53
In-game: Owlondrugs

Re: World generation question.Help pls.

by owlondrugs » Post

I don't even know what to do...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests