[Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
IRC: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

[Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Thu Apr 05, 2018 14:38

Hi,
this mod adds a configurable Minecraft like plot system(Minecraft Citybuild)

License
Code: LGPL v2.1+

Dependencies
default
stairs

Download
Download
Browse on Github

Default Plots
Image
+ Minetest.conf


Example configured Plots
Image
+ Minetest.conf


Owner & Members System
Image
Image

+ Changelog
Last edited by TalkLounge on Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:26, edited 1 time in total.
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

LoweGaming
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 13:36
Location: Germany-Munich
GitHub: LoweTV
IRC: LoweTV
In-game: LoweTV
 

twoelk
Member
 
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
Location: northern Germany
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by twoelk » Thu Apr 05, 2018 15:39

neat

I wonder wether it can be combined with some ideas from the basic_layout generator
 

hajo
Member
 
Posts: 596
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:45
Location: DE

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by hajo » Thu Apr 05, 2018 18:42

TalkLounge wrote:Minecraft like plot system

Can you please describe what it does, for people who don't know MC ?

Also, some comments on the config-files would be nice.
 

User avatar
Wolfshippie
Member
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 12:37
Location: Franconia, Bavaria, Germany
GitHub: Wolfshippie
IRC: wolfshippie
In-game: wolfshippie minehippie

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Wolfshippie » Fri Apr 06, 2018 07:43

Durchrasten and Totalbrutal server clones for minetest are incoming?
(german youtube insider :p)
Last edited by Wolfshippie on Fri Apr 06, 2018 07:56, edited 1 time in total.
Very inactive at the moment, I'm sorry.
 

User avatar
Wolfshippie
Member
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 12:37
Location: Franconia, Bavaria, Germany
GitHub: Wolfshippie
IRC: wolfshippie
In-game: wolfshippie minehippie

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Wolfshippie » Fri Apr 06, 2018 07:54

hajo wrote:
TalkLounge wrote:Minecraft like plot system

Can you please describe what it does, for people who don't know MC ?

On the typical MC Citybuild servers you can "rent" a plot of land (the squares at the screenshot in the main post), on which only the owner of it can build. So every player has his own little piece of land.
(@TalkLounge: Maybe there will be a possibility to get a second or more plots if needed and the admin accepts to merge them together?)

Usually on the most MC servers there's a special area for farming ressources like wood, stone, coal, iron and other stuff that you can use for building on the plot.

It's similar to the concept of Skyblock.
Very inactive at the moment, I'm sorry.
 

User avatar
BirgitLachner
Member
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 10:18
In-game: Bibs

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by BirgitLachner » Sun Apr 15, 2018 20:19

Quite interessting for school. I'll add it to the mod list for teachers.
 

User avatar
Festus1965
Member
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:58
Location: Thailand - Chiang Mai (+5-6h to MEZ)
In-game: Thomas Explorer

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Festus1965 » Wed May 30, 2018 10:13

Yes our TL,
that what we was talking long time ago about my arangement on Server "Wildes Land" (that world is back om "Celines Wildes Thailand"), where I contructed a City with plots, each 64*64 Nodes, to give "rent" (haha yes) to thoose who are willing to build in the town ..., I did an new area there with more then 100 plotrs, enough for thoose who are asking and talking and willing
Outside on the free gaming and protection zone I only protrect to crossing main roads through the Span to make sure, the Spawn is not blocked to reach easier ...

So good Idea, maybe test it, ... but remember sure.
 

User avatar
Fixer
Member
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 11:23
Location: Ukraine
IRC: Fixer
In-game: Fixer

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Fixer » Sat Jun 02, 2018 14:29

This will be useful for some creative servers, thank you!
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Sokomine » Sun Jun 24, 2018 20:31

Looks very good. Reminds me of the old MC creative server I used to play on. It didn't have protection as that wasn't possible there (one of the reasons why I searched for an alternative and ended up with MT).

Perhaps moderators could take a look at plots that are declared "finished" and - if the player made good use of them - grant the player the right to get another protected plot.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
Chiantos
Member
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04
Location: Earth
GitHub: BlockColor
IRC: mrchiantos
In-game: mrchiantos

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Wed Jul 04, 2018 19:40

Hello,

I have a problem, when i generate a Map, it create a Map normal and not the mapgen plotme.
Whas is option (mapgen V6, v7 or others, minetest.conf, Tchat) for enabled this mod ?

The minetest 0.4.16 is compatible ? Thanks for yours reponses.

Édit : I use actually à area mods for protect, problem i have not the Time for moderate all Time Vandales, Grieffers and stupid players who only connect for destroy all area not protect ... I think'disabled interract défaut, this is not à solution. Because, players with respect, can't so interract ... I don't understand players who connect only for destroy all ... Grmpfff.

Kinders immaturate have destroy Minecraft, and now ... Same immature players in minetest.
Game : BlockColor - Avatar Mod with Cms : SkinKey
 

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany
In-game: Phoenixflo44

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Phoenixflo44 » Wed Jul 04, 2018 20:32

You must teleport to the height of 10000.
You can't see it here. I'm doing everything wrong anyway.
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
IRC: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Wed Jul 04, 2018 20:37

Thanks for the mail. But its even better to reply here in the forum :)


The minetest 0.4.16 is compatible ?

Yep, should be 0.4.16+

Édit : I use actually à area mods for protect, problem i have not the Time for moderate all Time Vandales, Grieffers and stupid players who only connect for destroy all area show not protect ... I think'disabled interract défaut, this is not à solution. Because, players with respect, can't so interract ... I don't understand players who connect only for destroy all ... Grmpfff.

There is a own protection system for the plots included.


From Mail:
Because, i have use your minetest.conf

A few words how this plot system works without commands in the minetest.conf:
The plots will be only generated in new regions!
The plots will be generated on y = 10000(To go there: /teleport 0 10000 0)(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_plotposy)
The plots will have a size of 32x32(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_plotwidth)
The plots will have a thickness of 32(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_plotheight)
Above the plots will be a thickness of 32 with air, where you can build(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_plotairheight)
The plots will be filled with default:dirt(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_plotblock)
The top layer of the plot will be default:dirt_with_grass(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_plotblocktop)
Every plot will be surrounded with stairs:slab_stonebrick(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_plotborder)
On every corner you can righclick the border and own this as your plot.
The path between the plots will be 3(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_pathwidth)
The path will be default:wood(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_pathblock)
Every player is allowed to own one plot(minetest.conf setting: plot_system_plotsperplayer)

Two questions, i devellop à creative Subgame, Can i use this mod ?

Of Course you can. Just follow the license: LGPL v2.1+

Edit: Phoenixflo44 was faster than me xd
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

User avatar
Chiantos
Member
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04
Location: Earth
GitHub: BlockColor
IRC: mrchiantos
In-game: mrchiantos

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Thu Jul 05, 2018 08:19

2018_07_05_10.36.51.png
(57.27 KiB) Not downloaded yet
2018_07_05_10.36.31.png
(58.16 KiB) Not downloaded yet
2018_07_05_10.34.29.png
(270.33 KiB) Not downloaded yet



Hello, I tested on the minetest_game, and I encounter some identical bugs on all subgames.

The plot is well generated, but when we approach slabs and configuration block, they disappear. I think that the invisible border replaces them, and they remain only the ground with the different textures.

If one happens to click on the configuration block, before it disappears, the game crash, because of the function obviously inserting the configuration page.

I'll see if I can not solve the problem, it may be because of the apk provides on fdoid, but I do not think apk. Even so, the version of the minetest play store crashes, but I think that's not it, the other mods were working.

For the first bug, it's probably the invisible border that replaces the stabs and the configuration block.

For the second bug, the error is probably linked to a bad "nil", the insert function comes into conflict in the code with menu'mod or window'mod.

I will try to see where the problem comes from and correct, I got the bugs, I would provide a patch, if I get there.

Have a good day.
Game : BlockColor - Avatar Mod with Cms : SkinKey
 

User avatar
Chiantos
Member
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04
Location: Earth
GitHub: BlockColor
IRC: mrchiantos
In-game: mrchiantos

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Thu Jul 05, 2018 16:35

Forum résolve bug génerate i replace :

Code: Select all
  for pos in area:iter(pos.x, plotposy + 1, pos.z, pos.x + plotwidth - minusx, plotposy + plotairheight, pos.z + plotwidth - minusz) do
    data[pos] = air


By :

Code: Select all
for pos in area:iter(pos.x, plotposy + 5, pos.z, pos.x + plotwidth - minusx, plotposy + plotairheight, pos.z + plotwidth - minusz) do
    data[pos] = air


This résolve the destroy slab and bloc configuration, i think this is not à good solution ans i ignore else this create a problem in protection. I ignore the reason, this résolve so the bug field. The problem for the 2 bugs is with Air replace.

I think the génerate airheight is the problem, the destroy corner configuration by air, créateur the second bug crash. Because air destroy the corner, and the script can't open the field without corner ...

The bug is in air replace, Height border invisible have à problem, the air destroy border slab and système bloc.
Last edited by Chiantos on Thu Jul 05, 2018 16:41, edited 1 time in total.
Game : BlockColor - Avatar Mod with Cms : SkinKey
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
IRC: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Thu Jul 05, 2018 16:40

I tested my mod again with the default settings(No commands in minetest.conf) and it worked.

Tested with Minetest 0.4.16 & Computer with Windows 10

Maybe your mobile doesnt have enough performance to generate these right...
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

User avatar
Chiantos
Member
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04
Location: Earth
GitHub: BlockColor
IRC: mrchiantos
In-game: mrchiantos

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Thu Jul 05, 2018 16:45

I have test with others mobile, this is maybe à bug in minetest engine on Android.

Or Android maybe ... I ignore the real problem ... The only problèm, i have see in air Height replace.

Have you test in Linux ? Ubuntu, debian or others ?
Game : BlockColor - Avatar Mod with Cms : SkinKey
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
IRC: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Thu Jul 05, 2018 16:52

Have you test in Linux ? Ubuntu, debian or others ?

Tested just now with Linux Mint. Works too.
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

User avatar
Chiantos
Member
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 09:04
Location: Earth
GitHub: BlockColor
IRC: mrchiantos
In-game: mrchiantos

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Chiantos » Thu Jul 05, 2018 17:03

I use Android 4 and not 5 ...

I can't open Play store version in tablets and phone , i can open fdoid version or others ...

You think this is Android 4 Who have a problem ? I go look this ...

My solution is partial, you think that create à problem in protection area ?
Game : BlockColor - Avatar Mod with Cms : SkinKey
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
IRC: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Thu Jul 05, 2018 17:09

I think the problem is that your mobile doesnt have enough resources to handle the generation. Because there is no other reason why you have problems and I dont have problems. And I cant test it because I dont have Android.
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany
In-game: Phoenixflo44

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by Phoenixflo44 » Thu Jul 05, 2018 17:56

Can you do so if you have 4 plots that become a big one, for example? That means they connect.
You can't see it here. I'm doing everything wrong anyway.
 

User avatar
luizsab
Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Sat Jul 21, 2018 02:15

I didn't understand how to use. Someone can help me?
Luiz
[luizsab]
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
IRC: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Sat Jul 21, 2018 06:41

Just insert the mod into your mods folder and then enter this command ingame: /teleport 0 10000 0
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

User avatar
luizsab
Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 13:49

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by luizsab » Sat Jul 21, 2018 14:57

I get it, but sometimes the game close suddently. Is it possible to plot at level world?
Luiz
[luizsab]
 

User avatar
TalkLounge
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:42
Location: Germany
GitHub: TalkLounge
IRC: TalkLounge
In-game: TalkLounge

Re: [Mod] Minecraft Citybuild [plot_system]

by TalkLounge » Sat Jul 21, 2018 14:59

You mean, that the plot will be generated at y = 0?
Add this to your minetest.conf: plot_system_plotposy = 0
Subgames Server: Sky World Subgames German Survival Server: Wildes Land 2 E-Mail: talklounge@yahoo.de
 

Next

Return to WIP Mods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 2 guests