[Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

User avatar
tbillion
Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 16:07
Location: 38381, US, TN, Toone
Contact:

by tbillion » Post

@krock - all of my mods are in the games/minetest_game/mods this is the "mods" folder for my install/distro, it was installed like that from the *deb package from the debian repository

@temprest - yeah that was the first goof but then i edited the post when there was a real error that appears to be "...t/games/minetest_game/mods/pipeworks/autoplace_tubes.lua:161: attempt to call method 'register_on_mvps_move' (a nil value)"

after looking at the code it apparently has something to do with mesecons the code from the affected area reads :

Code: Select all

if minetest.get_modpath("mesecons_mvps") ~= nil then
    mesecon:register_on_mvps_move(function(moved_nodes)
        for _, n in ipairs(moved_nodes) do
            pipeworks.scan_for_tube_objects(n.pos)
            pipeworks.scan_for_tube_objects(n.oldpos)
        end
    end)
end
Last edited by tbillion on Fri Apr 18, 2014 09:44, edited 1 time in total.
"And then there was one"

My Minetest Server:

Code: Select all

8 Core Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5450 @ 3.00GHz
Physical RAM : 62.49 GiB
Graphics: [AMD/ATI] Cayman PRO [Radeon HD 6950]

User avatar
tbillion
Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 16:07
Location: 38381, US, TN, Toone
Contact:

by tbillion » Post

and if you go through all of the code and remove the function that references mesecon:register_on_mvps_move then you get an even better error.. lmao

Code: Select all

04:48:38: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
04:48:38: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from 
04:48:38: ERROR[main]: /usr/share/games/minetest/games/minetest_game/mods/pipeworks/init.lua:
04:48:38: ERROR[main]: .../minetest/games/minetest_game/mods/pipeworks/devices.lua:9: attempt to index field 'state' (a nil value)
04:48:38: ERROR[main]: ======= END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
"And then there was one"

My Minetest Server:

Code: Select all

8 Core Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5450 @ 3.00GHz
Physical RAM : 62.49 GiB
Graphics: [AMD/ATI] Cayman PRO [Radeon HD 6950]

User avatar
tbillion
Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 16:07
Location: 38381, US, TN, Toone
Contact:

by tbillion » Post

this is pretty funny to me. so i go back to the debian webpage and fince the name of the pipeworks mod pack and i have apt-get install it, apt get creates another folder that wasnt there under "/usr/share/games/minetest/mods/pipeworks" but pipe works is the only mod in this folder, and guess what it works... oh well thanks in advance. can put something in a folder that didnt used to be there lol
"And then there was one"

My Minetest Server:

Code: Select all

8 Core Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5450 @ 3.00GHz
Physical RAM : 62.49 GiB
Graphics: [AMD/ATI] Cayman PRO [Radeon HD 6950]

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice
Location: world
Contact:

by hoodedice » Post

Code: Select all

/usr/share/games/minetest/mods/
should be the correct modpath. I don't know much debian, but in ubuntu it is ~/.minetest/mods/
So, you should be on the right path =)

Also, /minetest_game/mods contains the mods for minetest_game, and not Minetest itself. So, yeah.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build

User avatar
tbillion
Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 16:07
Location: 38381, US, TN, Toone
Contact:

by tbillion » Post

ok another operator error, lol pipeworks atill does not work, you see the difference in the two directories it seems is that id you put the mods in "/usr/share/games/minetest/mods/" you can turn them on and off, but if you put them in the other folder i was using you have no option ot shut the mod off, after closer inspection, i eneabled the pipe works mod (when i couldnt giveme things) and bam same error :)

debian and ubuntu are pretty much the same thing since ubuntu is just a twisted and prettily packaged version of debian, but i do not have a game folder in my "~" home folder infact if you ask the terminal whereis minetest is says:

YourFatMother@TBCC-FBOI:/usr/games# whereis minetest
minetest: /usr/games/minetest /usr/share/man/man6/minetest.6.gz
Last edited by tbillion on Fri Apr 18, 2014 10:38, edited 1 time in total.
"And then there was one"

My Minetest Server:

Code: Select all

8 Core Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5450 @ 3.00GHz
Physical RAM : 62.49 GiB
Graphics: [AMD/ATI] Cayman PRO [Radeon HD 6950]

User avatar
ssieb
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 19:51
GitHub: ssieb
IRC: ssieb

by ssieb » Post

@tbillion, do you have the latest mesecons? That will probably fix the original error you were getting.

User avatar
tbillion
Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 16:07
Location: 38381, US, TN, Toone
Contact:

by tbillion » Post

downloaded mesecons tonight from github
"And then there was one"

My Minetest Server:

Code: Select all

8 Core Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5450 @ 3.00GHz
Physical RAM : 62.49 GiB
Graphics: [AMD/ATI] Cayman PRO [Radeon HD 6950]

User avatar
gsmanners
Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

by gsmanners » Post

The thing that people maybe don't notice about mesecons is that you don't want the version on the download page. That one is super old. You want this version:

https://github.com/Jeija/minetest-mod-m ... master.zip

That is the latest version (which is already updated from what I have, I see).

User avatar
tbillion
Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 16:07
Location: 38381, US, TN, Toone
Contact:

by tbillion » Post

gsmanners wrote:The thing that people maybe don't notice about mesecons is that you don't want the version on the download page. That one is super old. You want this version:

https://github.com/Jeija/minetest-mod-m ... master.zip

That is the latest version (which is already updated from what I have, I see).
@gsmanners thanks dude that fixed it +1
"And then there was one"

My Minetest Server:

Code: Select all

8 Core Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5450 @ 3.00GHz
Physical RAM : 62.49 GiB
Graphics: [AMD/ATI] Cayman PRO [Radeon HD 6950]

User avatar
IthegeekRS
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 00:00

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by IthegeekRS » Post

It doesn't work with 0.4.9 dev.

User avatar
Temperest
Member
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Temperest » Post

What is the error, IthegeekRS? Are you sure you're installing the mod correctly?

If it is giving you errors with installation, try installing it with MODSTER - it will take care of all the details automatically.

If the items are not showing up, try enabling the mod in the world settings page and opening the world again.

If the items are not working, then please report back with what the incorrect behaviour is.

User avatar
Cryterion
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 08:12
GitHub: Cryterion
IRC: Cryterion
In-game: Cryterion
Location: Durban, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Cryterion » Post

Hi

I have also been trying to pipeworks to run, after still battling with it after reading the recent post on the topic.
Minetest v0.4.9, latest mesecons (github), and most dependencies installed and working, kept getting the same error.

Failed to load "pipeworks".

I had a look through all the depencies, and found the "bushes" section in "plantlife" requires "farming" and "farming_plus", once I installed "farming_plus", all loads ok.

suggestion for Ubuntu users on installing mods. (via terminal)
cd to the mods directory, then sudo copy the mod, and I always have to sodu chmod the folder afterwards: -
cd /usr/share/games/minetest/mods
sudo cp -R /home/~/pipeworks/ /usr/share/games/minetest/mods/
sudo chmod 777 -R pipeworks
If an error still occurs on other dependent mods, sudo chmod them after copy to give yourself read permission.

And Good Job by the developers!!!

Cryterion
No trees or animals were hurt in the production of this message. However, a large number of Electrons were temporarily inconvenienced.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6281
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by rubenwardy » Post

How far has the rewrite progressed?

hampa16
Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 04:20

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by hampa16 » Post

I get errors for minetest 0.4.9 and it's not compatible with this
Last edited by sfan5 on Thu Jun 26, 2014 20:31, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Do not over-quote

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Nore » Post

You need to update to latest dev version, since pipeworks uses minetest.override_item which isn't available in 0.4.9

User avatar
Cryterion
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 08:12
GitHub: Cryterion
IRC: Cryterion
In-game: Cryterion
Location: Durban, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Cryterion » Post

Hi, not sure sure if this is the right place for this, but seems to be with pipeworks - Filters

Just an issue with filters and the MV furnace in technic.

Filters will transfer items from a chest into the MV Furnace, but will not remove cooked items from the furnace.
I had set up in the follwoing sequence.

Chest ---> Filter(Item) ---> MV Furnace ---> Filter(Tried Both Item and Stack) ---> Tube.

Neither the the Stack or Item Filter will remove processed items from the MV Furnace.

Cryterion
No trees or animals were hurt in the production of this message. However, a large number of Electrons were temporarily inconvenienced.

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Nore » Post

The correct way to use pipeworks with technic in now to put control logic units in the upgrade slot of the furnace, and items with automatically be ejected from it.

ThatGraemeGuy
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
GitHub: thatgraemeguy
IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
In-game: thatgraemeguy
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by ThatGraemeGuy » Post

I'm having an issue with a sorting tube, I need to confirm whether it's working as expected or if I've done something dumb.

Code: Select all

Q---S---C
    |
    |   ---C
    ----+
        ---C
Q = quarry
- / | / + = normal tubes
S = sorting tube
C = chest

On the sorting tube I filter cobble/desert cobble/gravel to go down to the bottom 2 chests. There is no filter on the side that goes to the top chest.

The intention is that everything that is not cobble/desert cobble or gravel (i.e. all the ores pretty much) goes to the top chest.

What I'm seeing is that sometimes ore bounces back from the sorting tube and then gets ejected into the air when it gets back to the quarry.

Is this expected behaviour?

Its as if the ore comes to the sorting tube and picks 1 of its branches, and only then does the filter apply. If the filter happens to not match, oops sorry you get bounced back.

I would expect the logic flow for an item entering a sorting tube to be more like:
  • Check if any branches have a filter that matches the incoming item
  • If so, send the item down a matching branch
  • If no filters match the item, are there any unfiltered branches that are set to "On"
  • If so, send the item down one of those branches
  • Else reject the item

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Nore » Post

No, what happens is:
- If item matches any direction, it is sent there
- Else, it is sent somewhere that is enabled where there is no filter - including the input side
That means that you'll have to disable the input side to avoid sending items backwards

ThatGraemeGuy
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
GitHub: thatgraemeguy
IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
In-game: thatgraemeguy
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by ThatGraemeGuy » Post

Ah, the key thing is that I didn't expect the input side to be considered as a potential output side as well. Thanks for that!

brep
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 21:43
In-game: brep

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by brep » Post

I was wondering: are smelted items from lv, mv, or hv furnaces in the technic mod compatible with item transporting (such as smelted items from an mv furnace to a chest)? If so how does one accomplish this?

Edit: nvm, read the rest of the thread and found the solution

User avatar
rubberduck
Member
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 19:19
IRC: rbduck
In-game: rubberduck
Location: error 404 - location not found
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by rubberduck » Post

first thought:
valves don't work in the newest version of minetest, tested in your survivial surver.
water is flowing even when the valves are closed.


edit:

it's not the pipe, it is still flowing even if i remove the pump, don't know why

User avatar
balthazariv
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 15:48
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by balthazariv » Post

Hello,

I put the latest version and now I have this error.

Code: Select all

00:18:37: ERROR[main]: ServerError: ...est\minetest - Copie\bin\..\mods\pipeworks/luaentity.lua:313: bad argument #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil)
00:18:37: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
00:18:37: ERROR[main]: 	[C]: in function 'pairs'
00:18:37: ERROR[main]: 	...est\minetest - Copie\bin\..\mods\pipeworks/luaentity.lua:313: in function <...est\minetest - Copie\bin\..\mods\pipeworks/luaentity.lua:312>
00:18:37: ERROR[main]: 	...netest\minetest - Copie\bin\..\builtin\game\register.lua:348: in function <...netest\minetest - Copie\bin\..\builtin\game\register.lua:336>
Unified Inventory. inventory size: 2598
The error does not appear when I put the old version.

Thanks

User avatar
rubberduck
Member
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 19:19
IRC: rbduck
In-game: rubberduck
Location: error 404 - location not found
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by rubberduck » Post

now i know how to reproduce the problem that the fluid comes out even when you remove the pump:


1: add a pump, some pipe segments and an outlet

2: activate the pump and remove a segment now.

in my version of minetest all segments, included the outlet and the pump are "infected" with flowing water.

if you add other outlets, it flows when it is connected to any "infected" part.

that means, if you have a second pipe system that is working (for example controllable with mesecons) and if you connect it with an "infected" part, it starts flowing and you can't controll it anymore.

even if you remove the connection to the previous "infected" part, the other parts are "infected" too and you can't controll it anymore, you have to remove any parts and place them again to make it work again.

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Nore » Post

@balthazariv: this has just been fixed, try again with the latest version.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests