[Modpack] Aeroponics [011413][pipeworks][liquids][plantlib][aero]

mauvebic
Member
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32
 

User avatar
Bas080
Member
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 15:54
Location: Netherlands
GitHub: bas080
IRC: bas080
In-game: bas080

by Bas080 » Thu Jul 12, 2012 13:51

Do the plants also grow when in sunlight?
 

mauvebic
Member
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

by mauvebic » Mon Jul 16, 2012 17:45

no and they stop growing if you turn the light off (by punching it)
 

User avatar
Jordach
Member
 
Posts: 4523
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
Location: Blender Scene
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach

by Jordach » Mon Jul 16, 2012 18:59

Mauvebic: Please return to madblocks.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server
 

mauvebic
Member
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

by mauvebic » Tue Jul 17, 2012 01:02

put hydroculture back in madblocks?
 

User avatar
Jordach
Member
 
Posts: 4523
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
Location: Blender Scene
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach

by Jordach » Tue Jul 17, 2012 08:57

nononono. start coding madblocks, i quite liked the often updates.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server
 

mauvebic
Member
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

by mauvebic » Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:50

bugfix for win clients
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3809
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Fri Jul 20, 2012 06:11

Mod moved back, because Forum guidelines not followed
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4461
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Fri Jul 20, 2012 08:16

Post edited to fix errors. Should fit the guidelines now.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)
 

mauvebic
Member
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

by mauvebic » Fri Jul 20, 2012 08:37

sfan5 wrote:Mod moved back, because Forum guidelines not followed


Vanessa went to the trouble of editing half my post so they'd conform, and now youre moving them back Sfan5?

Do me a favour, go back to doing whatever it is you were doing when i was waiting over a week for a mod to do their jobs and move my topics, and i'll continue to deal with Vanessa, she seems to have a better handle on things with much less lag. :-)

Vanessa, could you please move them back now?
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3809
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Fri Jul 20, 2012 08:47

Moved
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

The_SanaM
Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 14:19

by The_SanaM » Thu Aug 02, 2012 03:24

I can't seem to find where the crafting details are:(

EDIT: Second looked and found it:)

EDIT: One more thing, what do you mean by grow lamp 4 nodes above?
Last edited by The_SanaM on Thu Aug 02, 2012 03:30, edited 1 time in total.
 

MegaGeeza
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 11:50
Location: England

by MegaGeeza » Thu Aug 02, 2012 06:39

The plants grow three blocks high.

______________
| L <-- Lamp
|
|
|
|_____________
| promix |

By the way, this is one of my favorite mods! its great for deep underground bases.
Thanks mauvebic!
Last edited by MegaGeeza on Thu Aug 02, 2012 06:40, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:18

Don't forget to have water under the promix!

And yes, this is a great mod.
 

The_SanaM
Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 14:19

by The_SanaM » Thu Aug 02, 2012 13:38

So you want 1 air block between the highest 3 block plant and the light? I think I understand that
 

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland

by Ragnarok » Thu Aug 02, 2012 14:24

I'd like to update mod from hydroponics to hydroculture. How to remove all old wildplants on whole map at once?
 

mauvebic
Member
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

by mauvebic » Thu Aug 02, 2012 18:32

If you want to hold onto your map id stick to hydroponics for that one and perhaps put the updated version in minimal? You could always write an ABM to get rid of the nodes too. But there isn't a huge difference between both versions
 

The_SanaM
Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 14:19

by The_SanaM » Thu Aug 02, 2012 21:07

I cannot figure out how to get the grapes or coffee to go into my inventory. I plant them correctly and in the right conditions, they are grown and when i pick them and the stems turn green again nothing shows up, what am I doing wrong?
 

mauvebic
Member
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

by mauvebic » Thu Aug 02, 2012 22:56

are you running the latest, or the old hydroponics?
 

The_SanaM
Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 14:19

by The_SanaM » Fri Aug 03, 2012 00:46

Um, well I have the one that was given at the very top

WTFPL (Applies to all parts)
 

mauvebic
Member
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

by mauvebic » Fri Aug 03, 2012 01:06

Fix posted :-) grapes and coffee should harvest fine now :-)
 

The_SanaM
Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 14:19

by The_SanaM » Fri Aug 03, 2012 01:56

thanks for fix, can make wine and coffee now :3
 

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland

by Ragnarok » Fri Aug 03, 2012 18:38

mauvebic wrote:(...)You could always write an ABM to get rid of the nodes too. But there isn't a huge difference between both versions


I figured this code:

Code: Select all
minetest.register_abm({
    nodenames = {"hydroponics:wild_"..plant.name},
    interval = 0,
    chance = 1,
    action = function(pos)
        minetest.env:remove_node(pos)
    end
})


As .plant.name should I insert "tomato", "habanero" or "peas"?
 

mauvebic
Member
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32
 

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland

by Ragnarok » Fri Aug 03, 2012 22:00

I pasted this code at the end of init.lua in hydro mod:

Code: Select all
-- Removing old wildplants

minetest.register_abm({
    nodenames = {"hydroponics:wild_habanero"},
    interval = 0,
    chance = 1,
    action = function(pos)
    minetest.env:remove_node(pos)
    end
})

minetest.register_abm({
    nodenames = {"hydroponics:wild_peas"},
    interval = 0,
    chance = 1,
    action = function(pos)
    minetest.env:remove_node(pos)
    end
})

minetest.register_abm({
    nodenames = {"hydroponics:wild_tomato"},
    interval = 0,
    chance = 1,
    action = function(pos)
    minetest.env:remove_node(pos)
    end
})


and not all wildplants has been removed. I still have unknown blocks. What am I doing wrong?

Edit: Everything works fine. I only have to stand close to bushes and then disappearing after a while :D
Last edited by Ragnarok on Fri Aug 03, 2012 22:12, edited 1 time in total.
 

Next

Return to WIP Mods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Imk, MSN [Bot] and 8 guests