[Texture] Ancient Pack - 1.3

User avatar
Evrim
Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 16:45

[Texture] Ancient Pack - 1.3

by Evrim » Post

Well, this is my new pack


Due to some problems with minetest I'm not able to get screenshots, though I uploaded the final version


- Screenshots

None for now, as I keep getting this error;

"what()= Cannot open chunk metadata"

I would be happy to get a fix and screenshots of your creations!


- Including

All new tools (wood, stone, steel and mese(?) tools) and items (coal lump, iron lump)

All new terrain pieces except for mese(?) block and cloud

New heart icon (potion vial)

A new logo for main menu (not final work, test for different heights for the logo)


- Decluding

Oerkki, player and rat images

New crack animation

New font (may not be included ever)


- Thanks to

Wayukian Pack for Minecraft, this pack is an edited version of this awesome(!) pack!


I hope you'll enjoy it as much as I did while transporting the Wayukian pack and creating my own work (not everything's directly from that pack)


- Download

Click here! 1.3

Not virus tested, but MUST be clear - I would be happy if anyone could check this release


1.3 had some tweaks for specific stuff like grass and furnaces


- Installing

Drag and drop files in the .zip file to your data folder, this will replace the default textures and add these

In case you may want to turn back to default ones, please make a backup of your data folder

Also you may need an archive opener (WinRAR for example) to get the images out of the file
Last edited by Evrim on Fri May 06, 2011 20:23, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Fishkilleur
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 11:57
Location: France

by Fishkilleur » Post

Very nice ! :D

Image

Image

Image

User avatar
Evrim
Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 16:45

by Evrim » Post

Better than I expected! I'm just unsure about the potions, because they look non-pixellated

I'll be resizing them, also the steel axe will get some pixels edited

EDIT: Also sidegrass will get a contrast fix

EDIT2: And furnace sides are put on top, will get an overhaul
Last edited by Evrim on Fri May 06, 2011 20:10, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Evrim
Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 16:45

by Evrim » Post

New version is up! Furnace side got an upgrade, axe has some pixels tweaked, grass now fits eachother and potions have 2x2 pixel grid!!!

http://ul.to/61b54sl3

User avatar
Milkboat
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 13:13

by Milkboat » Post

I love it, I'll be using this from now on :) The new potions you made do fit the style much better. Nice work!

User avatar
HaiR
Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 20:00

by HaiR » Post

Eh great texture pack.

It make me remember the old Zelda :D

User avatar
cisoun
Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 18:56
GitHub: cisoun
IRC: cisoun
In-game: cisoun
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by cisoun » Post

Hey very nice pack!!
Not very fan of the leaves but your chest and furnace are awesome!
Not here for a while due to some troubles between my graphic card and Minetest.
Cisoun's Texture Pack | The Conifers Mod (deprecated) | Faenza icons for Minetest |
Website

User avatar
fuzetsu
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 03:54

by fuzetsu » Post

Looks great :D as others have mentioned, great furnace~

User avatar
Evrim
Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 16:45

by Evrim » Post

Leaves may get a quick fix later

User avatar
neko259
Member
Posts: 805
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

by neko259 » Post

I don't see ore in the stone. Am I doing something wrong, or this texture pack doesn't include it?
s3tuPDfUv2IyvXHzPmE31MQvnWULv1zj

User avatar
neko259
Member
Posts: 805
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

by neko259 » Post

neko259 wrote:I don't see ore in the stone. Am I doing something wrong, or this texture pack doesn't include it?
That's very strange. I don't see them in any of the texture packs but default. They are in the pack folder, but in the game i see only a simple stone.
s3tuPDfUv2IyvXHzPmE31MQvnWULv1zj

User avatar
celeron55
Administrator
Posts: 469
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:10
GitHub: celeron55
IRC: celeron55

by celeron55 » Post

neko259 wrote:
neko259 wrote:I don't see ore in the stone. Am I doing something wrong, or this texture pack doesn't include it?
That's very strange. I don't see them in any of the texture packs but default. They are in the pack folder, but in the game i see only a simple stone.
This is not a common problem. Can you post a hudred lines or so around in the part of debug.txt when a texture pack is used that shows something like this?

Code: Select all

INFO: generate_image_from_scratch(): name=stone.png^mineral_coal.png
INFO: generate_image_from_scratch(): Calling itself recursively to get base image, name=stone.png
INFO: generate_image_from_scratch(): name=stone.png
last_part_of_name=stone.png
INFO: getTextureIdDirect(): Loading path "/home/celeron55/tmp/cisounspack/data/stone.png"
INFO: Setting stone.png as base
last_part_of_name=mineral_coal.png
INFO: getTextureIdDirect(): Loading path "/home/celeron55/tmp/cisounspack/data/mineral_coal.png"
INFO: Blitting mineral_coal.png on base

User avatar
neko259
Member
Posts: 805
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

by neko259 » Post

Code: Select all

INFO: getTextureId(): Queued: name=stone.png^mineral_iron.png
INFO: Waiting for texture from main thread, name=stone.png^mineral_iron.png
INFO: TextureSource::processQueue(): got texture request with name=stone.png^mineral_iron.png
INFO: getTextureIdDirect(): name=stone.png^mineral_iron.png
INFO: getTextureIdDirect(): name=stone.png^mineral_iron.png NOT found in cache. Creating it.
INFO: getTextureIdDirect(): Calling itself recursively to get base image, name=stone.png
INFO: getTextureIdDirect(): name=stone.png
INFO: getTextureIdDirect(): name=stone.png found in cache
base_image_id=2
INFO: getTextureIdDirect(): Loaded "stone.png" from image cache
last_part_of_name=mineral_iron.png
INFO: getTextureIdDirect(): Loading path "textures/builder/mineral_iron.png"
INFO: Blitting mineral_iron.png on base
INFO: getTextureIdDirect(): name=stone.png^mineral_iron.png: succesfully returning id=59
Last edited by neko259 on Sun Jun 19, 2011 16:52, edited 1 time in total.
s3tuPDfUv2IyvXHzPmE31MQvnWULv1zj

User avatar
celeron55
Administrator
Posts: 469
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:10
GitHub: celeron55
IRC: celeron55

by celeron55 » Post

Your log differs a bit from mine, but that is what it prints out when using high-res textures or by disabling the texture atlas.

I seem to not be able to reproduce this problem (and couldn't download this particular texture pack).

The only thing that would make sense to me is that the mineral_*.png files in this texture pack are completely transparent.

User avatar
neko259
Member
Posts: 805
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

by neko259 » Post

celeron55 wrote:Your log differs a bit from mine, but that is what it prints out when using high-res textures or by disabling the texture atlas.

I seem to not be able to reproduce this problem (and couldn't download this particular texture pack).

The only thing that would make sense to me is that the mineral_*.png files in this texture pack are completely transparent.
They are not transparent, because I can see them in any graphical editor. I use gentoo linux, opengl. The game was built with DRUN_IN_PLACE if that matters.
s3tuPDfUv2IyvXHzPmE31MQvnWULv1zj

User avatar
Evrim
Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 16:45

by Evrim » Post

After some time, I'm back at the community and bump

User avatar
IPushButton2653
Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 22:47
Location: Mississippi
Contact:

by IPushButton2653 » Post

I know this may be outdated, but I love this. I will have to adjust this to work with 0.4 though, haha.

User avatar
Hackeridze
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 13:35

by Hackeridze » Post

IPushButton2653 wrote:I know this may be outdated, but I love this. I will have to adjust this to work with 0.4 though, haha.
This pack looks good, so let us know then you finished the work! I think to make this default pack for RTMMP.
My game: RTMG
GENTOO USER

User avatar
IPushButton2653
Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 22:47
Location: Mississippi
Contact:

by IPushButton2653 » Post

I really need to find a decent software to make the images on. GIMP is NOT compatible with my laptop, any other suggestions?

User avatar
Hackeridze
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 13:35

by Hackeridze » Post

IPushButton2653 wrote:I really need to find a decent software to make the images on. GIMP is NOT compatible with my laptop, any other suggestions?
Maybe the solution is to rename all pictures to this format: default_%imagename% ? And then it will work on 0.4.
Last edited by Hackeridze on Sun Jan 08, 2012 06:58, edited 1 time in total.
My game: RTMG
GENTOO USER

User avatar
IPushButton2653
Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 22:47
Location: Mississippi
Contact:

by IPushButton2653 » Post

I have to make a few textures. For none of the texture packs look right. So I guess I'll have to use GIMPshop until I get my desktop fixed. Textures may be up within a week.

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3938
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Looks great!
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
IPushButton2653
Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 22:47
Location: Mississippi
Contact:

by IPushButton2653 » Post

Not my pack, but I'm bringing it back to life. It's the exact texture pack I wanted. Now to make it XD

User avatar
cisoun
Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 18:56
GitHub: cisoun
IRC: cisoun
In-game: cisoun
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by cisoun » Post

IPushButton2653 wrote:GIMP is NOT compatible with my laptop, any other suggestions?
Why it isn't? Because you have a 128bits CPU?
Not here for a while due to some troubles between my graphic card and Minetest.
Cisoun's Texture Pack | The Conifers Mod (deprecated) | Faenza icons for Minetest |
Website

User avatar
IPushButton2653
Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 22:47
Location: Mississippi
Contact:

by IPushButton2653 » Post

Nevermind, it's something to do with my faulty connection. I just have to transfer from my desktop. Which is broken. But I can make do with GIMPshop until I fix it.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest