Minetest should have the ability to choose mapgens

Post Reply
LC Creations
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 02:53

Minetest should have the ability to choose mapgens

by LC Creations » Post

I think like minecraft, minetest should provide the ability to disable and enable registered mapgen biomes per world. Since minetest enables the mapgens when configuring the world via main menu, I'm not sure how this would be done but there has got to be a way other than making a separate minetest game for each variation of edited mapgens in the 'minetest game' mods folder.

User avatar
FreeGamers
Member
Posts: 546
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 00:15
GitHub: is proprietary I use NotABug
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: Minetest should have the ability to choose mapgens

by FreeGamers » Post

Can you change it in the minetest.conf settings?

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3619
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

Re: Minetest should have the ability to choose mapgens

by paramat » Post

To be clear, you want to be able to choose in settings which biomes appear in a world?
This could be done fairly easily in MTGame as a MTGame setting that you access in the 'games' section of the 'All Settings' menu.
This can only be done in the game code, as it is the game that registers biomes.

User avatar
FreeGamers
Member
Posts: 546
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 00:15
GitHub: is proprietary I use NotABug
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: Minetest should have the ability to choose mapgens

by FreeGamers » Post

So in terms of biomes, you could add boolean switches and a settingstype to control if a biome appears or not. That can be done on a per game basis.

I'm not sure if you can change the mapgen on the fly. I don't see why not unless it was registered in the game world somehow. Can't this be done int he game.conf settings or the global minetest.conf settings?

LC Creations
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 02:53

Re: Minetest should have the ability to choose mapgens

by LC Creations » Post

What about if there was a modpack that has all of the default biomes and a 'minetest game' with a flat biome as the only registered biome by default. If there are any registered biomes from the modpack, then the flat biome does not get registered.

abhikhurana
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 14:41

Re: Minetest should have the ability to choose mapgens

by abhikhurana » Post

Thanks..............

User avatar
twoelk
Member
Posts: 1364
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk
Location: northern Germany

Re: Minetest should have the ability to choose mapgens

by twoelk » Post

I keep dreaming of sailing a minetest sea and exploring large islands that each use the different standard mapgens while staying on the same map.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests