[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

User avatar
Pyrollo
Member
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 15:14
Location: Paris
GitHub: pyrollo
In-game: Naj

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Pyrollo » Thu Jan 31, 2019 14:11

DoyleChris wrote:Linuxdirk, i used a sticky piston with a piece of lv/mv/hv cable and made it activate from a controller.


Used several times. Works well, takes at least 3 blocks space (1 piston, 1 cable, 1 extra space for other cable pos).
[ Display Modpack ] - [ Digiterms ] - [ Crater MG ] - [ LATE ]
 

User avatar
Linuxdirk
Member
 
Posts: 1924
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:21
Location: Germany
In-game: Linuxdirk

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Linuxdirk » Thu Jan 31, 2019 15:09

Pyrollo wrote:
DoyleChris wrote:Linuxdirk, i used a sticky piston with a piece of lv/mv/hv cable and made it activate from a controller.


Used several times. Works well, takes at least 3 blocks space (1 piston, 1 cable, 1 extra space for other cable pos).

This is what I currently do. But a Mesecons controlled switch just "feels better" (and takes less space for wiring and functionality.).
 

mase
Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 20:16
In-game: mase

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by mase » Mon Mar 18, 2019 11:14

I don't have the wind generator available. Am I missing something?
 

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
 
Posts: 1065
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
Location: in front of my pc (which is at home)
GitHub: DS-Minetest
In-game: DS

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DS-minetest » Mon Mar 18, 2019 13:35

mase wrote:I don't have the wind generator available. Am I missing something?

Go to your world folder, add a technic.conf text file and write into it enable_wind_mill = true.
Do not call me -minetest. Call me DS or DS-minetest.
 

mase
Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 20:16
In-game: mase

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by mase » Mon Mar 18, 2019 14:25

DS-minetest wrote:
mase wrote:I don't have the wind generator available. Am I missing something?

Go to your world folder, add a technic.conf text file and write into it enable_wind_mill = true.

That was it. Thx!
 

mase
Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 20:16
In-game: mase

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by mase » Mon Mar 18, 2019 17:20

Where can I find zinc, when I added the technic mod to my existing world? Must I dig in a place I never entered before, like in the farming redo mod?
 

User avatar
PolySaken
Member
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 05:18
Location: Hawea New Zealand
GitHub: PolySaken-I-Am
In-game: PolySaken

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by PolySaken » Mon Mar 18, 2019 21:20

mase wrote:Where can I find zinc, when I added the technic mod to my existing world? Must I dig in a place I never entered before, like in the farming redo mod?

Yes. any mod that add worldgen will only place it in newly generated areas.
 

mase
Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 20:16
In-game: mase

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by mase » Mon Mar 18, 2019 21:36

I found zinc. But I did not find granite yet...
 

DoyleChris
Member
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DoyleChris » Mon Mar 25, 2019 22:12

Is there a way to limit what shows up in Unified Inventory, or just install the Chests. I have my son playing on my server and he creates everything he can.
 

mase
Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 20:16
In-game: mase

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by mase » Mon Mar 25, 2019 22:19

I also found granite and even some mithril. But after 5 lava places still no sulfur.
 

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
 
Posts: 875
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
Location: Bigsby Texas
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Nathan.S » Mon Mar 25, 2019 23:00

DoyleChris wrote:Is there a way to limit what shows up in Unified Inventory, or just install the Chests. I have my son playing on my server and he creates everything he can.

You could add the not_in_creative_inventory group to all the nodes you don't want to show up, but I don't know of any feature being built-in.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course
 

seller
Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 16:31
Location: in a hose
In-game: seller bombingspree lockerhead5000 blob5000 thediamondfighter

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by seller » Mon Apr 15, 2019 15:24

I can`t smelt ores from the mod "glooptest",with a MV furnace. Any help on this?
file:///home/timalford/screenshot_20190415_113121.png

Edit : sorry, I found my my mistake.
Last edited by seller on Mon Apr 15, 2019 16:45, edited 2 times in total.
[size=]I love mods[/size]
 

mase
Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 20:16
In-game: mase

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by mase » Mon Apr 15, 2019 15:37

The 6th lava lake brought sulfur. Now I've found everything.
 

Previous

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests