mineserver windows in lan

Post Reply
User avatar
gweep
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 15:36

mineserver windows in lan

by gweep » Post

Hi,

I have runing a server in my network at home and I will start on this machine minetest as an server that I and my little son can build some thinks. I start the server from the command with minetest.exe --server --address 192.168.10.2 --dstream-on-stderr

The server starts, but I cant connect with the client.

Can anybody tell me what I do wront?

Thanks,
Br from Vienna,
Alex

User avatar
Wolfgang
Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 11:21

by Wolfgang » Post

Windows Firewall?
Last edited by Wolfgang on Fri Sep 16, 2011 17:20, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gweep
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 15:36

by gweep » Post

yes thats right ... I'm so stupid :) Everyday I work with this, and than at home, I forget it :)

How I can save the server, the map?

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3992
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

The map will be saved automatically
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
gweep
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 15:36

by gweep » Post

thank you ... i have seen it :)

User avatar
Dogers
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 12:14
Location: Marseille , France
Contact:

by Dogers » Post

But notice that before stop the server , wait 1 or 2 minutes to let it save the map :) !
Dogers or dttdogers in-game
---------------------------------
My personal page : http://dttdogers.blogspot.com/

User avatar
bcmpinc
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 09:10

by bcmpinc » Post

Or hit ctrl+c. I believe that is the normal way of shutting down a server. It makes sure that the map is saved.

User avatar
dannydark
Member
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 21:28
Location: Manchester, UK

by dannydark » Post

Or you could just use the /shutdown command in-game ^_^

kahrl
Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 07:51
Location: Rös̓̇chenhof

by kahrl » Post

Are you all saying that the map isn't getting saved when the X button of the console window is clicked? If so, that would be a data loss bug... which could probably be fixed using a few SetConsoleCtrlHandler(...) calls.

User avatar
dannydark
Member
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 21:28
Location: Manchester, UK

by dannydark » Post

Not sure I've just got into the habbit of using the command, although I have noticed if you close the game with the X of the client window to exit the game now and again it will cause you to spawn in the ground when you next login lol

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest