[Mod] Bridges and handrails; including autobridge [bridges]

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

[Mod] Bridges and handrails; including autobridge [bridges]

by Sokomine » Thu Oct 25, 2012 02:35

[Edit 01.07.2018]Re-added some screenshots[/Edit]

First of: This mod does almost the same as Mauvebic's "Nodebox utility" mod http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=2750
I saw it too late and had my Mod finished when I found it :-(

Most of the things in my mod are more or less the same as in Mauvebics. What you get additionally are crafting receipes, a large bridge (spans 3 nodes!), and a bridge that builds itself automaticly.

License: GPLv3
Download: https://github.com/Sokomine/bridges/zipball/master
Browse code: https://github.com/Sokomine/bridges

The large bridge (spans 3 nodes):
Image

After placing the auto-bridge node (looks like the top of a chest from all sides), the rest of the bridge gets built automaticly. Leftover parts can be found in the chest-like node:


The auto bridge after the deploy-node-chest has been replaced manually with a groundplate (sand and torches not included!):
Image

Some bridge parts forming a simple bridge:
Image

What T-Junction, end-part and corners are good for:
Image

Crafting receipes:
Groundplate, can be used as is or as the basis for bridge parts:
Image

Handrail, basic part:
Image

A small bridge:
Image

Middle part of a bridge, for use between e.g. small bridges:
Image

Corner part:
Image

A T-junction:
Image

If your bridge has to end in midair:
Image

A handrail:
Image

Handrail, two sides (for the top of stairs):
Image

Handrail, three sides closed:
Image

The 3-node-wide large bridge:
Image

The self-building automatic bridge:
Image
Attachments
bridge2.png
(210.47 KiB) Not downloaded yet
bridge.png
(191.97 KiB) Not downloaded yet
show_bridge_large.jpg
(55.65 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by Sokomine on Sun Jul 01, 2018 14:32, edited 5 times in total.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
Chinchow
Member
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 21:37

by Chinchow » Thu Oct 25, 2012 02:58

+1 good work but a question is a 2 node wide bridge possible?
Sometimes, it's harder to think up a mod than it is to create it.
Mods: Orichalcum Stonebricks Extra Chests
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Thu Oct 25, 2012 03:13

I see no reason why not. Maybe two node wide objects could be useful for the doors so that they could be one object instead of two with the upper part lagging. In the case of the bridges, the 3 node wide one is just playing around since three individual bridges would do the same.
Attachments
bridges_in_action.png
(186.4 KiB) Not downloaded yet
handrails_in_action.png
(271.69 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by Sokomine on Sun Jul 01, 2018 14:31, edited 2 times in total.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
Chinchow
Member
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 21:37

by Chinchow » Thu Oct 25, 2012 03:23

I'll browse the code tomorrow but would rickedy ones that break when stood on for to long be possible or how about a drawbridge? I think those would be grat additions to the mod.
Sometimes, it's harder to think up a mod than it is to create it.
Mods: Orichalcum Stonebricks Extra Chests
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1720
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Thu Oct 25, 2012 17:45

Nodes that break after one stood on them for too long...hm. Not very friendly towards peacefully idling people :-) But it ought to be possible in the way the mesecons' player dectector works.

A drawbridge is another point. The movement of a drawbridge cannot be handled in a practical way right now. All we have are boxes attached to each other. What would be possible is a drawbridge like a door - with the two possible stati "open/acts as bridge" and "closed/drawn up/roughly like a closed door". The ropes/chains to pull the bridge up might be a challenge if they ought to be drawn in a convincing way.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

bob
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 00:59

by bob » Thu Oct 25, 2012 19:48

btw: you should make them snap to each other kinda like rails instead of making a piece of bridge for each part like htere sould be no t-junction and corner part just makes those parts when you put them next to each other like that ;)
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Thu Oct 25, 2012 20:36

Hm. Such an automatic function might be nice in some situations and facilitate building. The trouble is that the automatic function can only guess - it might be wrong and the player might want to have a small (accessible) bridge where the function places a corner. Maybe it could have extra parts that use such automatic functions to adjust to nearby bridge parts and the "normal" bridge parts for manual override.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

Dragonop
Member
 
Posts: 1178
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:59
Location: Argentina
GitHub: Dragonop
IRC: Dragonop
In-game: Dragonop

by Dragonop » Thu Oct 25, 2012 22:55

COOL COOL COOL COOL DOWNLOAD
It's "Drag" for the friends.

Sorry I haven't been online as much lately, I'm real busy.
https://forum.minetest.net/download/file.php?id=4472
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Tue Oct 30, 2012 05:41

bob wrote:btw: you should make them snap to each other kinda like rails instead of making a piece of bridge for each part like htere sould be no t-junction and corner part just makes those parts when you put them next to each other like that ;)


+1 for that idea, they should snap into place instead of needing to craft 20 nodes

maybe snap in with on_construct, but do nothing when the node is dug, that way the player can still replace if they are not happy with the auto-selection
 

AnonymousEx
 

by AnonymousEx » Sun Dec 02, 2012 17:08

When I use autobridge (and the bridge gets completed), the autobridge box stays. It won't let me destroy it.
'Node not diggable'. So there's a block keeping me from using the bridge unless I jump over it.

Can you fix this? Thanks and have a great day!

This is an AWESOME mod...except that the pesky autobridge box stays.... :P
 

AnonymousEx
 

by AnonymousEx » Sun Dec 02, 2012 17:27

Nevermind. I feel like a dope, over here. I had to take out the left over parts, THEN destroy the box.

Sorry 'bout that.

Have a good one, buddy.
 

User avatar
kaeza
Moderator
 
Posts: 2158
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 05:00
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
GitHub: kaeza
IRC: kaeza diemartin blaaaaargh
In-game: kaeza

by kaeza » Mon Dec 03, 2012 01:56

+1
Keep up the good work buddy.
Your signature is not the place for a blog post. Please keep it as concise as possible. Thank you!

Check out my stuff! | Donations greatly appreciated! PayPal | BTC: 1DFZAa5VtNG7Levux4oP6BuUzr1e83pJK2
 

Josh
Member
 
Posts: 1146
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 23:11
Location: Victoria, Australia

by Josh » Mon Dec 03, 2012 02:11

Awesome Sokomine! I might try it out :)
 

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20
Location: Lost in Crypt

by Likwid H-Craft » Fri Apr 05, 2013 17:46

Oh...Nice then see it not, dead thanks giving link Sokomine!

I think I can use this for my, city idk where though.
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Bridges and handrails; including autobridge

by Sokomine » Sun Sep 14, 2014 02:33

Re-added missing pictures.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
balthazariv
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 15:48

Re: [Mod] Bridges and handrails; including autobridge

by balthazariv » Sun Sep 14, 2014 09:17

One of my favorite mods.
Why not to put in the "Mod Releases" section.
 


Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 8 guests