Please change the ip of minetest.net

Post Reply
User avatar
monty_oso
Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 05:44

Please change the ip of minetest.net

by monty_oso » Post

I can't access because my ISP (Claro Colombia, previously know as Telmex Colombia) have problems which IPs like 5.*.*.*. I ask my ISP to let me access minetest.net but they say that i will need a fixed ip and a complex configuration and that will solve the problem only for me. Now i am using a web proxy to post this.
My English sucks very hard (TM).
I'm very interesting in mesecons stuff.

User avatar
tux_peng
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 18:21

by tux_peng » Post

You could also use a VPN (HotSpotSheild, JustFreeVPN...)
Servers now up (Economy, no PvP) Forum up already! http://tuxcraft.info

User avatar
Leroy
Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 23:43
Location: Antarctica

by Leroy » Post

Use the Tor Browser!
UBUNTU BRO!

User avatar
rarkenin
Member
Posts: 668
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 20:48

by rarkenin » Post

It would be a very rough transition changing everything over (DNS), and a new provider, something that can;t be done reasonably to accomodate one user. Have you considered another server?
Admin pro tempore on 0gb.us:30000. Ask me if you have a problem, or just want help.
This is a signature virus. Add me to your signature so that I can multiply.
Now working on my own clone, Mosstest.
I guess I'm back for some time.

User avatar
monty_oso
Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 05:44

by monty_oso » Post

tux_peng wrote:You could also use a VPN (HotSpotSheild, JustFreeVPN...)
I don't have money for that.
Leroy wrote:Use the Tor Browser!
Maybe.
rarkenin wrote:It would be a very rough transition changing everything over (DNS), and a new provider, something that can;t be done reasonably to accomodate one user. Have you considered another server?
It's not only me, is everyone that use that ISP plus the people that use hamachi.
My English sucks very hard (TM).
I'm very interesting in mesecons stuff.

User avatar
Leroy
Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 23:43
Location: Antarctica

by Leroy » Post

Leroy wrote:Use the Tor Browser!
Maybe.

Just use it. Its not spyware or anything.
Last edited by Leroy on Sun Dec 09, 2012 06:08, edited 1 time in total.
UBUNTU BRO!

User avatar
Leroy
Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 23:43
Location: Antarctica

by Leroy » Post

Find a friend somewhere and VPN them.
UBUNTU BRO!

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

Why dont you switch your ISP?

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3990
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

IPv4 space gets used up, you need to live with hamachi ips and real ips mixing up
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
monty_oso
Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 05:44

by monty_oso » Post

PilzAdam wrote:Why dont you switch your ISP?
Claro is almost a monopoly in my city.
My English sucks very hard (TM).
I'm very interesting in mesecons stuff.

4aiman
Member
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

by 4aiman » Post

monty_oso wrote:
PilzAdam wrote:Why dont you switch your ISP?
Claro is almost a monopoly in my city.
In my city we too have a monopolist ISP. But I forced my ISP to get Minetest.net loading when I had problems half a year ago ;)
It took 3 days, but now they remember my e-mails, calls and ICQ messages. I also asked my friends to help send "Fix Minetest.net issue, jerks!" message to ISP. Maybe they hate me, but I have what I wanted. They even fixed several other sites which refused to download beforehand and let me download Ubuntu updates with 10 times higher speed than that I'm paying them for. :)

VPN is a solution too, but c'mon, ISP must provide :)

User avatar
CryAngel
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 10:56

by CryAngel » Post

4aiman wrote:but c'mon, ISP must provide
fully agree here

User avatar
Exio4
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 13:14
Location: Argentina

by Exio4 » Post

A bit late, but, hamachi doesn't use 5.x.x.x anymore since some months ago unless you are outdated.

User avatar
xavier108
Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 06:05
IRC: Ezlif
Location: Black Mesa Facility
Contact:

by xavier108 » Post

monty_oso wrote:
tux_peng wrote:You could also use a VPN (HotSpotSheild, JustFreeVPN...)
I don't have money for that.
Leroy wrote:Use the Tor Browser!
Maybe.
rarkenin wrote:It would be a very rough transition changing everything over (DNS), and a new provider, something that can;t be done reasonably to accomodate one user. Have you considered another server?
It's not only me, is everyone that use that ISP plus the people that use hamachi.
you can get Hotspotshield by downloading it on it's website for free.
Ezlif :D

User avatar
prestidigitator
Member
Posts: 640
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 23:54

by prestidigitator » Post

monty_oso wrote:Now i am using a web proxy to post this.
Then you are doing just the right thing to circumvent an ISP that censors IP ranges. You may need to surf a bit to find a stable web proxy that gives you the features and performance you need to use the forums, but it's the right way to go. It is what web proxies are designed for.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests