Does Minetest have Far Lands

DWLooney
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 15:13

Does Minetest have Far Lands

by DWLooney » Sat May 28, 2011 14:35

Hi, i'm kinda new and just want to see if minetest has "far lands"(Place where physics/terrain generator is distorted at end of world.) I am working on it right now, but it is gonna take a little while. Also, does it differ on servers?
 

celeron55
Administrator
 
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:10

by celeron55 » Sat May 28, 2011 19:50

It does not have. The world ends at +-31000 in all six directions and works flawlessly all the way. (Altough depending on version it might crash.) Sorry! :P
 

peter
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 15:11

by peter » Sun May 29, 2011 15:13

Why not make a smooth transition from -31000 to +31000 and from +31000 to -31000. This way it would like a bit like a planet... So if I reach +31000 one step more I will at -31000. Only with Y there could be a logical problem with that.
 

darkhog
Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 13:35

by darkhog » Sun May 29, 2011 16:51

Yeah, best loop only in x and z.
 

DWLooney
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 15:13
 

bwog
Member
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 14:09
Location: United States

by bwog » Sun Dec 04, 2011 23:13

peter wrote:Why not make a smooth transition from -31000 to +31000 and from +31000 to -31000. This way it would like a bit like a planet... So if I reach +31000 one step more I will at -31000. Only with Y there could be a logical problem with that.

A rather big bump but I'd like this to be added. (Maybe it has been, the farthest I've gotten is -5000x.
 

User avatar
Menche
Member
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 00:43
Location: An island in a lava lake.

by Menche » Sun Dec 04, 2011 23:24

The looping would be a good idea. If the world loops seamlessly, then the world size could be restricted to several thousand blocks without it seeming too small. This would be good for server operators who don't want ginormous world sizes. For the server, with a small enough world, it could generate the entire "planet" at once before starting for the first time, so the map image wouldn't have all those white boxes.
Last edited by Menche on Sun Dec 04, 2011 23:28, edited 1 time in total.
An innocent kitten dies every time you top-post.
I am on the Voxelands Forums more often than here.
Try Voxelands (forked from Minetest 0.3) by darkrose
 

TBC_x
Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 13:18

by TBC_x » Mon Dec 05, 2011 16:08

Menche wrote:The looping would be a good idea. If the world loops seamlessly, then the world size could be restricted to several thousand blocks without it seeming too small. This would be good for server operators who don't want ginormous world sizes. For the server, with a small enough world, it could generate the entire "planet" at once before starting for the first time, so the map image wouldn't have all those white boxes.

Can you imagine, how much time it take to generate 238,328,000,000,000 blocks?
 

User avatar
NakedFury
Member
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 03:55

by NakedFury » Thu Dec 08, 2011 04:07

TBC_x wrote:
Menche wrote:The looping would be a good idea. If the world loops seamlessly, then the world size could be restricted to several thousand blocks without it seeming too small. This would be good for server operators who don't want ginormous world sizes. For the server, with a small enough world, it could generate the entire "planet" at once before starting for the first time, so the map image wouldn't have all those white boxes.

Can you imagine, how much time it take to generate 238,328,000,000,000 blocks?


Perhaps it would be possible at a later time. The engine should be finished to a point first and then when the developers are more knowledgeable about using and coding in the engine they could try it out.
 

hijera
Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 13:04

by hijera » Thu Dec 08, 2011 09:51

c55 said, that fully generated world (62000x62000x62000) took ~10 tb of storage... i dont think that anyone have enough place on his HDD for this
 

User avatar
Jordach
Member
 
Posts: 4518
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
Location: Blender Scene
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach

by Jordach » Thu Dec 08, 2011 16:46

I've put thought about this.

As hijera says, he means as AN ENTIRE CUBE FILLED WITH BLOCKS. NOT AS DEFAULT LANDMASS.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server
 

User avatar
Menche
Member
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 00:43
Location: An island in a lava lake.

by Menche » Thu Dec 08, 2011 23:17

hijera wrote:c55 said, that fully generated world (62000x62000x62000) took ~10 tb of storage... i dont think that anyone have enough place on his HDD for this

I know; reread my post, I said that would be possible if a changeable world size limit were added.
Last edited by Menche on Thu Dec 08, 2011 23:18, edited 1 time in total.
An innocent kitten dies every time you top-post.
I am on the Voxelands Forums more often than here.
Try Voxelands (forked from Minetest 0.3) by darkrose
 


Return to General Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Doriphore and 4 guests