visit my new server!

User avatar
brandedangel
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:40
Location: georgia

visit my new server!

by brandedangel » Thu Mar 07, 2013 20:07

i request that it only be used for serious building players! i am currently building a village, and would like someone to come in and build their own on the opposite side of my village.
the more villages the better,then its a better world! please do not come and destroy anything ..i have worked very hard on this and am quite happy so far. feel free to come and build your own village ...i beileve it spawns you right in front of the entrance to my village. if so then you can build your city opposite the entrance but leave room for a court yard inbetween the two. this is a very basic world untill i can figure out more on the server.

server: 68.117.217.32
port : 30000
 

User avatar
katluvsgames
New member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 20:48
Location: pennslyvainnia

by katluvsgames » Thu Mar 07, 2013 20:51

its not working..maybe im just doing this wrong?
~kat<3
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Thu Mar 07, 2013 20:54

katluvsgames wrote:its not working..maybe im just doing this wrong?

You dont do it wrong, I also cant connect.
 

User avatar
brandedangel
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:40
Location: georgia

by brandedangel » Thu Mar 07, 2013 22:39

PilzAdam wrote:
katluvsgames wrote:its not working..maybe im just doing this wrong?

You dont do it wrong, I also cant connect.


couldnt tell you why its on and running...
 

User avatar
0gb.us
Member
 
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 01:55
Location: 0gb.us:30000
 

User avatar
brandedangel
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:40
Location: georgia

by brandedangel » Thu Mar 07, 2013 22:44

try this this is what i named it? so try villageville (build only)
 

User avatar
brandedangel
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:40
Location: georgia

by brandedangel » Thu Mar 07, 2013 22:45

0gb.us wrote:Do you have a router? If so, did you port forward?

what do you mean? yes i have a router and this is all the info i can give is my name is exactly what my sn is on here and the ip is what i had given and the same port 30000 i dunno what else to do its going and it tells me it is
 

User avatar
0gb.us
Member
 
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 01:55
Location: 0gb.us:30000

by 0gb.us » Thu Mar 07, 2013 22:54

The router is blocking incoming traffic. You need to do something called "port forwarding", which tells the router to direct traffic to your computer.
 

User avatar
brandedangel
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:40
Location: georgia

by brandedangel » Thu Mar 07, 2013 23:18

0gb.us wrote:The router is blocking incoming traffic. You need to do something called "port forwarding", which tells the router to direct traffic to your computer.

im trying to find info on my router ...i dont even know where the settings for it in my computer is...sry im not very good at this...
i know my router if you can help walk me through it...

i ahve a cisco DPC3825
 

User avatar
0gb.us
Member
 
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 01:55
Location: 0gb.us:30000

by 0gb.us » Thu Mar 07, 2013 23:21

I don't know, it depends on the router. But it's not a setting in the computer, but in the router. Find the instruction manual that came with it, or ask Google.
 

User avatar
brandedangel
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:40
Location: georgia

by brandedangel » Thu Mar 07, 2013 23:29

0gb.us wrote:I don't know, it depends on the router. But it's not a setting in the computer, but in the router. Find the instruction manual that came with it, or ask Google.

try this.. i guess im on a local server so try servers.minetest.net port 50001
 

User avatar
0gb.us
Member
 
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 01:55
Location: 0gb.us:30000

by 0gb.us » Thu Mar 07, 2013 23:37

You can't host a server from servers.minetest.net because you don't control the servers.minetest.net domain. Also, until you port forward, it won't work at all anyway.
 

User avatar
brandedangel
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:40
Location: georgia

by brandedangel » Thu Mar 07, 2013 23:50

it says i can download romobo? and it says i can do it that way...i guess but it has somthing to do with buddys and stuff
 

User avatar
brandedangel
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:40
Location: georgia

by brandedangel » Thu Mar 07, 2013 23:55

brandedangel wrote:it says i can download romobo? and it says i can do it that way...i guess but it has somthing to do with buddys and stuff

well either way i went everywhere and NOWHERE does it state where i FORWARD anything....?????it really cannot be as difficult as it seems ...what do i make a new connection to my router or whatever..i dont know...it should be go into a file and forward it and no site is very helpful ...
 

User avatar
0gb.us
Member
 
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 01:55
Location: 0gb.us:30000

by 0gb.us » Fri Mar 08, 2013 00:19

With the Romobo way, I think people connecting to your server also need Romobo. Many people wouldn't play at servers that require it (I suspect), because it is more of a hassle.

What do you mean by you "went everywhere"? You don;t need to go "everywhere", just to your router's settings.
 

rarkenin
Member
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 20:48

by rarkenin » Fri Mar 08, 2013 01:04

brandedangel wrote:
brandedangel wrote:it says i can download romobo? and it says i can do it that way...i guess but it has somthing to do with buddys and stuff

well either way i went everywhere and NOWHERE does it state where i FORWARD anything....?????it really cannot be as difficult as it seems ...what do i make a new connection to my router or whatever..i dont know...it should be go into a file and forward it and no site is very helpful ...


Try heading to http://192.168.1.1 in your browser, then look for the setting there.
Admin pro tempore on 0gb.us:30000. Ask me if you have a problem, or just want help.
This is a signature virus. Add me to your signature so that I can multiply.
Now working on my own clone, Mosstest.
I guess I'm back for some time.
 

User avatar
brandedangel
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:40
Location: georgia

by brandedangel » Fri Mar 08, 2013 01:10

0gb.us wrote:With the Romobo way, I think people connecting to your server also need Romobo. Many people wouldn't play at servers that require it (I suspect), because it is more of a hassle.

What do you mean by you "went everywhere"? You don;t need to go "everywhere", just to your router's settings.

yea thats what im saying!!! where is my routers settings...that was one of the questions to begin with..
 

User avatar
brandedangel
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:40
Location: georgia

by brandedangel » Fri Mar 08, 2013 01:11

rarkenin wrote:
brandedangel wrote:
brandedangel wrote:it says i can download romobo? and it says i can do it that way...i guess but it has somthing to do with buddys and stuff

well either way i went everywhere and NOWHERE does it state where i FORWARD anything....?????it really cannot be as difficult as it seems ...what do i make a new connection to my router or whatever..i dont know...it should be go into a file and forward it and no site is very helpful ...


Try heading to http://192.168.1.1 in your browser, then look for the setting there.

ty atleast you understood where i was stuck
 

johnbone
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 04:44

by johnbone » Sun Mar 10, 2013 04:45

couldnt tell you why its on and running...
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2157
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: visit my new server!

by Andrey01 » Sat Feb 25, 2017 14:07

i can`t come in the server either
DL9Eh7xVBw7DXwLAMX1lStE21bSD2XUQ
 


Return to Servers



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: m8ii and 13 guests