Wrong-images-in-inventory-bug fix!! Finally!

Post Reply
User avatar
12Me21
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 00:36
GitHub: 12Me21
Location: (Ignore all of my posts before 2018)

Wrong-images-in-inventory-bug fix!! Finally!

by 12Me21 » Post

I finally found a way to fix the problem where the images in the inventory are mixed up!! I made it so that minetest doesn't have to generate 3D cube images all the time for stuff in the inventory by setting a 2D inventory image for everything. the images used are all default, so you don't need to do anything except replace the "init.lua" file in \minetest-0.4.6\games\common\mods\default\ and all the images in the inventory should be fixed. It doesn't work for stairs, doors, or any default mods yet, but maybe I will do that soon. Anyway, this is for minetest 0.4.6 only!!!!!!
open the default init.lua file, delete everthing in it, click this link, then copy and paste the code into it: (oh, and don't forget to save it)


http://pastebin.com/drxzBtsT
Last edited by 12Me21 on Fri Apr 05, 2013 15:46, edited 1 time in total.
Shoutouts to Simpleflips

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

12Me21 wrote:Anyway, this is for minetest 0.5.6 only!!!
I guess you meant 0.4.6 here.

User avatar
12Me21
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 00:36
GitHub: 12Me21
Location: (Ignore all of my posts before 2018)

by 12Me21 » Post

fixed (why do people only care about mistakes)
Shoutouts to Simpleflips

User avatar
SparklySparklez
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 09:34

by SparklySparklez » Post

WOW!!!! It worked for me, thanks sooooo much!!! I couldn't find a way to fix it before and now it is fixed!! YAY! :-). The only thing it didn't work for is the stairs and the slabs.

Thanks

User avatar
Loup_Gris
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 22:22

by Loup_Gris » Post

And for 0.4.7 please ?

User avatar
VHMC
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 07:17

by VHMC » Post

please help me, i have these error but i cant fix it with this method, i have the 0.4.8 version and when i change the file, the game shows me the next error.

Image

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3929
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

VHMC wrote:please help me, i have these error but i cant fix it with this method, i have the 0.4.8 version and when i change the file, the game shows me the next error.

http://s27.postimg.org/mq10m51zn/defaultinit.png
12Me21 wrote:Anyway, this is for minetest 0.4.6 only!!!!!!
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests