Icon Problem

Rhys
Member
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 15:22

Icon Problem

by Rhys » Sun Aug 11, 2013 12:51

Hi there. I have a problem with my Minetest. My icons arent the same. Say if I craft a chest, its icon isnt a chest, its a cactus. How do I fix this? I have 0.4.6 Version of Minetest. Please comment ASAP. Thanks.

- Rhys
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Sun Aug 11, 2013 13:01

Rhys wrote:Hi there. I have a problem with my Minetest. My icons arent the same. Say if I craft a chest, its icon isnt a chest, its a cactus. How do I fix this? I have 0.4.6 Version of Minetest. Please comment ASAP. Thanks.

- Rhys


0.4.6 --> Maybe this helps you:

https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=5437

Edit: Typo
Last edited by Topywo on Sun Aug 11, 2013 13:02, edited 1 time in total.
 

Rhys
Member
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 15:22

by Rhys » Sun Aug 11, 2013 13:09

Ok. I'm trying it out now. :).

- Rhys
 

Rhys
Member
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 15:22

by Rhys » Sun Aug 11, 2013 13:11

It happens on my worlds AND server's I go onto. I have all Settings unticked. The link dosent seem to work. I havent gone onto my worlds, yet. But I never actually play on my worlds, only servers. So, how do I fix it on servers?
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Sun Aug 11, 2013 13:39

Rhys wrote:It happens on my worlds AND server's I go onto. I have all Settings unticked. The link dosent seem to work. I havent gone onto my worlds, yet. But I never actually play on my worlds, only servers. So, how do I fix it on servers?


The link did work for me. I don't know if it fixes the problem on servers. I never had the images error.

Here's a link for the replacing default.lua I made in dropbox:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/65428713/default.lua

Don't forget to copy the original default.lua to a safe place.
 

Rhys
Member
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 15:22

by Rhys » Sun Aug 11, 2013 16:05

Didn't seem to work on my prefered server. I dont know the cause for this. My friend WhoCares did tell me to delete the cache folder in minetest directory. So, I deleted it, opened minetest, went onto my prefered server. Didnt seem to load. Closed down. Re-opened. Then I noticed something: The cache folder came back. So, that is one of the tricks gone, if you were gonna suggest it after this try.
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Sun Aug 11, 2013 17:26

I'm almost out of suggestions. Just one left. Maybe 0.4.7 solves the problem. You should still be able to connect to 0.4.6 servers.
 

Rhys
Member
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 15:22

by Rhys » Mon Aug 12, 2013 08:57

Mmm... I can try and download 0.4.7. Just a question: Will it involve an administrator downloading the installer to 0.4.7? If so, I will have to ask my dad. Thanks for helping me, btw, Topywo.
 

Rhys
Member
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 15:22

by Rhys » Mon Aug 12, 2013 09:00

Yah, it said: You have to log on as an administrator to continue. Something like that. I'll ask my dad when he gets home.
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Mon Aug 12, 2013 09:06

Rhys wrote:Yah, it said: You have to log on as an administrator to continue. Something like that. I'll ask my dad when he gets home.


You could try one of the builds under general discussion (sticky posts) from PilzAdam, Sfan5, Blockmen or Fess.

Edit: Those are recent/github versions.
Last edited by Topywo on Mon Aug 12, 2013 09:07, edited 1 time in total.
 

Rhys
Member
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 15:22

by Rhys » Fri Aug 16, 2013 13:40

Topywo wrote:
Rhys wrote:Yah, it said: You have to log on as an administrator to continue. Something like that. I'll ask my dad when he gets home.


You could try one of the builds under general discussion (sticky posts) from PilzAdam, Sfan5, Blockmen or Fess.

Edit: Those are recent/github versions.


Ill see how that works out.
 

Rhys
Member
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 15:22

by Rhys » Tue Aug 20, 2013 13:12

Ok, so Ive finally upgraded to 0.4.7. Now how do I fix it on 0.4.7? xD.
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Tue Aug 20, 2013 18:16

Rhys wrote:Ok, so Ive finally upgraded to 0.4.7. Now how do I fix it on 0.4.7? xD.


Too bad it didn't work.

I don't have this problem, so I've no way to try things out. Are the descriptions right, or also mixed up? Does it happen with nodes that (don't) have 'inventory_image' in the init.lua? Is there a pattern in the positions of the wrong icons. You could check those things and maybe solve it yourself. Perhaps changing the inventory_image or filling them in works?
 

hampa16
Member
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 04:20

by hampa16 » Tue Aug 20, 2013 21:48

Rhys wrote:Hi there. I have a problem with my Minetest. My icons arent the same. Say if I craft a chest, its icon isnt a chest, its a cactus. How do I fix this? I have 0.4.6 Version of Minetest. Please comment ASAP. Thanks.

- Rhys

tthis happened to me too on XP computers
Rex 2 Double 9
=RomanFox2=
SoulKiller35
 

hampa16
Member
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 04:20

by hampa16 » Tue Aug 20, 2013 21:50

this is not possible to fix
this is not possible
[spoiler]AND IT"S NOT POSSIBLE![/spoiler]
Rex 2 Double 9
=RomanFox2=
SoulKiller35
 

User avatar
Dan Duncombe
Member
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 21:11
Location: In the unknown depths of Earth

by Dan Duncombe » Tue Aug 20, 2013 21:51

hampa16 wrote:this is not possible to fix
this is not possible
[spoiler]AND IT"S NOT POSSIBLE![/spoiler]

There is a sort-of fix. Go into every lua file where a node is registered, and give it an inventory_image the same as what the nodes look like. Not easy though.
Some Mods: Castles Prefab Camouflage
My Games: Nostalgia Realtest Revamped
Servers: See above games.
 

Rhys
Member
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 15:22

by Rhys » Wed Aug 21, 2013 07:12

Dan Duncombe wrote:
hampa16 wrote:this is not possible to fix
this is not possible
[spoiler]AND IT"S NOT POSSIBLE![/spoiler]

There is a sort-of fix. Go into every lua file where a node is registered, and give it an inventory_image the same as what the nodes look like. Not easy though.


Mmm... I will do that then, if it is the only way to sort-of-fix. Well, if I cant do this, then Ill have to get another computer... D:
 

Rhys
Member
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 15:22

by Rhys » Wed Aug 21, 2013 07:13

Rhys wrote:
Dan Duncombe wrote:
hampa16 wrote:this is not possible to fix[spoiler]AND IT"S NOT POSSIBLE![/spoiler]

There is a sort-of fix. Go into every lua file where a node is registered, and give it an inventory_image the same as what the nodes look like. Not easy though.


Mmm... I will do that then, if it is the only way to sort-of-fix. Well, if I cant do this, then Ill have to get another computer... D:


How do I give it a invo image, though? xD.
 

Rhys
Member
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 15:22

by Rhys » Wed Aug 21, 2013 08:02

And, yes, I do have a Windows XP Computer.
 

User avatar
Dan Duncombe
Member
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 21:11
Location: In the unknown depths of Earth

by Dan Duncombe » Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:31

Rhys wrote:And, yes, I do have a Windows XP Computer.

Look at my Minetest Original Gamemode (in the game section)
Basically, say you have test:node. This is the code:
Code: Select all
minetest.register_node("test:node", {
    description = "Random_Node",
    tiles = {"random_picture.png"},
    inventory_image = "random_picture.png",
    is_ground_content = true,
    groups = {cracky=3, stone=1},
    drop = 'default:stone',
    legacy_mineral = true,
    sounds = default.node_sound_stone_defaults(),
})

The 'inventory_image' bit tells it what to look like in the inventory.
Some Mods: Castles Prefab Camouflage
My Games: Nostalgia Realtest Revamped
Servers: See above games.
 

Rhys
Member
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 15:22

by Rhys » Wed Aug 21, 2013 18:11

Dan Duncombe wrote:
Rhys wrote:And, yes, I do have a Windows XP Computer.

Look at my Minetest Original Gamemode (in the game section)
Basically, say you have test:node. This is the code:
Code: Select all
minetest.register_node("test:node", {
    description = "Random_Node",
    tiles = {"random_picture.png"},
    inventory_image = "random_picture.png",
    is_ground_content = true,
    groups = {cracky=3, stone=1},
    drop = 'default:stone',
    legacy_mineral = true,
    sounds = default.node_sound_stone_defaults(),
})

The 'inventory_image' bit tells it what to look like in the inventory.


Ah, thanks. Will I have to add the inventory_image bit in a separate mod, or in all the mods I have? :O
 

User avatar
Dan Duncombe
Member
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 21:11
Location: In the unknown depths of Earth

by Dan Duncombe » Wed Aug 21, 2013 18:20

Rhys wrote:
Dan Duncombe wrote:
Rhys wrote:And, yes, I do have a Windows XP Computer.

Look at my Minetest Original Gamemode (in the game section)
Basically, say you have test:node. This is the code:
Code: Select all
minetest.register_node("test:node", {
    description = "Random_Node",
    tiles = {"random_picture.png"},
    inventory_image = "random_picture.png",
    is_ground_content = true,
    groups = {cracky=3, stone=1},
    drop = 'default:stone',
    legacy_mineral = true,
    sounds = default.node_sound_stone_defaults(),
})

The 'inventory_image' bit tells it what to look like in the inventory.


Ah, thanks. Will I have to add the inventory_image bit in a separate mod, or in all the mods I have? :O


I am afraid you will have to add it to every node register in every mod if you want every node to have an inventory image :(
Some Mods: Castles Prefab Camouflage
My Games: Nostalgia Realtest Revamped
Servers: See above games.
 

Rhys
Member
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 15:22

by Rhys » Thu Aug 22, 2013 13:50

Dan Duncombe wrote:
Rhys wrote:
Dan Duncombe wrote:Look at my Minetest Original Gamemode (in the game section)
Basically, say you have test:node. This is the code:
Code: Select all
minetest.register_node("test:node", {
    description = "Random_Node",
    tiles = {"random_picture.png"},
    inventory_image = "random_picture.png",
    is_ground_content = true,
    groups = {cracky=3, stone=1},
    drop = 'default:stone',
    legacy_mineral = true,
    sounds = default.node_sound_stone_defaults(),
})

The 'inventory_image' bit tells it what to look like in the inventory.


Ah, thanks. Will I have to add the inventory_image bit in a separate mod, or in all the mods I have? :O


I am afraid you will have to add it to every node register in every mod if you want every node to have an inventory image :(


Hmf. Something to do, eh?
 

User avatar
Dan Duncombe
Member
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 21:11
Location: In the unknown depths of Earth

by Dan Duncombe » Thu Aug 22, 2013 13:51

Rhys wrote:
Hmf. Something to do, eh?

Lol, I suppose so. Good luck :)
Some Mods: Castles Prefab Camouflage
My Games: Nostalgia Realtest Revamped
Servers: See above games.
 

Rhys
Member
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 15:22

by Rhys » Thu Aug 22, 2013 15:57

And, also, when Im done, Ill upload the default init.lua for other users. ;).
 

Next

Return to Problems



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests