Size of Blocks

For people working on the C++ code.
Post Reply
User avatar
seph404
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 16:56

Size of Blocks

by seph404 » Post

Hello ppl...

How do I change the size of the blocks from the ground and the trees?

thx.

User avatar
redcrab
Member
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 13:45
Location: France
Contact:

by redcrab » Post

... I guess a block in minetest is 1 meter (height, width, depth) ...
all blocks are equals each other in size.

Or I didn't understood your question :)
Last edited by redcrab on Thu Feb 02, 2012 17:12, edited 1 time in total.
0.4 for serious builder click here
Dedicated Minetest redcrab server forum at http://minetestbb.suret.net

It's nice to be important but it is more important to be nice.

User avatar
seph404
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 16:56

by seph404 » Post

I'm intending to manipulate the size of the height and width of the blocks of land and number of blocks used to create the trees.
I started to look at the code yesterday and I do not know where to start.

sapier
Developer
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Post

There will be half blocks in near future I don't think that any change adding free configurable block sizes will be accepted by celeron for master branch.
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests